Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of the Crater - Covered Way

By Bernard Fisher, March 29, 2009
Inscription. At this place located by participants in the Battle of the Crater, this road, known as the Jerusalem Plank Road, was crossed by a covered way leading eastwardly to the ravine in rear of the Confederate breastworks which run northwardly from the Crater. By this covered way about 8 o’clock on the morning of July 30th 1864, nearly 4 hours after the explosion, the Confederate troops under Gen. WM. Mahone approached the ravine from which they charged and recaptured the breastworks.

This replaces a wooden marker erected by A.P. Hill camp Confederate Veterans.

Erected by A.P. Hill Camp Confederate Veterans.

2. Reverse Side.
Presented to the A.P. Hill Camp S.C.V. in memory of William R. McKenney of Petersburg, Va. 1851-1916.

1. CWSAC Battle Summary. Crater. (Submitted on April 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. McKenney, William Robertson,(1851 - 1916). (Submitted on April 3, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. South Crater Road (facing north).