Strasburg in Adams County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Rail Chains Final Link

Pacific       Atlantic

By James Quirk, August 13, 2008
Inscription. A continuous chain of rails from Atlantic to Pacific -- long a vision of pioneer railroaders and frontier-tamers -- became reality at 3:00 P.M. on August 15, 1870. At a point 3,812 ft. east of the depot in what now is Strasburg, Colorado. Near Comanche Crossing, named for a usually dry, sometimes rampaging creek, the last rails were spiked by Kansas Pacific Railroad crews driving west from Kansas and East from Denver to give the Nation its first truly continuous coast-to-coast railroad. On the final day the crews laid a record-breaking 10 1/2 miles of track in 9 hours to win a barrel of whiskey which canny formen had placed midway in the final gap.

Erected by Union Pacific Company in cooperation with Comanche Crossing Historical Society.

Note the white concrete pylon next to the Historical Marker.

More about this marker. There is a white concrete pylon next to the marker. It marked the original location of where the "first truly continuous coast-to-coast railroad" was finally joined. Strasburg, previously known as Comanche Crossing, was renamed in 1870 in honor of Kansas Pacific official.