West Point in King William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Indian Treaty of 1646

By Bernard Fisher, March 28, 2009
Inscription. Shortly after paramount chief Opechancanough’s 1644 attacks on English settlers in response to the settlers’ encroachment on Indian lands, he was captured and put to death at Jamestown. His successor Necotowance signed a treaty, ratified by the Grand Assembly in October 1646, acknowledging the Indians’ subjection to the English Crown and agreeing to pay a yearly tribute. A provision of the treaty that allowed the Indians sole use of the land north of the York River was broken later in the same Assembly session, when another law was passed that opened the treaty land to English claims.

Erected 2007 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number OC 1.)