Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Battery Bailey

By Richard E. Miller, April 4, 2009
Inscription. During the Civil War, fortifications were constructed around the perimeter of Washington to defend the city from attack by the Confederate Army. Paramount to survival under siege was protection of the city's water supply. Forts Sumner and Mansfield and a string of connecting batteries, including Battery Bailey, were constructed to guard the receiving reservoir of the Washington aqueduct and the Potomac River shoreline. Battery Bailey, named for Colonel Guilford D. Bailey of the Union Army, is the sole remnant of this network in Montgomery County. After the war, the property returned to Samuel Shoemaker, Jr. who sold it to Joseph Collins in 1874. The National Capital Park and Planning Commission purchased the property from the Collins family in 1951.

Erected by Montgomery County Park Commission, Department of Parks.

area, just south of the restored earthworks. Elliott Road is accessible from Massachusetts Avenue (MD 396) via Duvall Drive in southern Bethesda, a few blocks northwest of Western Avenue/Dalecarlia Resevoir Parkway, NW, across the District of Columbia border. Marker is at or near this postal address: 5315 Elliott Road, Bethesda MD 20816, United States of America.

1. Battery Bailey
From "Mr. Lincoln's Forts: A Guide to the Civil War Defenses of Washington," by Benjamin Franklin Cooling III and Walton H. Owen II:

Battery Bailey linked with Battery Benson to cover the Powder Mill Branch valley, and the rear of Fort
3. Interperative panels north of the maker - restored battery earthworks in the woods beyond
Sumner. Six platforms supported field guns or possibly siege guns.