Near Dinwiddie in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Raceland

By Bernard Fisher, March 29, 2009
Inscription. Nearby stands Raceland, also known as Rice's Tavern, built ca. 1750. The building originally was a simple story-and-a-half dwelling with a hall-and-parlor plan. Subsequent additions transformed it into a two-story Federal-style house. It has been used as a tavern and private home. William "Racer Billy" Wynn, renowned owner of fine horses during the early 19th century, lived here. Wynn had stables and a racetrack on the property and briefly owned Timoleon, considered one of the fastest Thoroughbreds of the 1810s.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S 46.)

2. Raceland (S 46) and Gravelly Run Quaker Meeting Hosue (S 42) Markers.