Cumberland in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegany County Library

By Beverly Pfingsten, March 28, 2009
Top

Name of Cumberland Free Public Library changed to Allegany County Library July 1, 1960

Bottom

1798 First public school in Western Maryland incorporated under Act of 1798 as "Visitors of Allegany County School."
1824 School name changed to "Trustees of Allegany County School" by act of 1824. The popular name was "The Allegany County Academy"
1849 The present building was erected by popular subscription.
1929 The school - 121 years old - was closed.
March 9, 1934 Building leased in perpetuity by the County Commissioners to the Trustees of the Cumberland Free Public Library.
June 5, 1934 The Cumberland Free Public Library then ten years old was moved from Greene Street to this building.
June 19, 1934 The library was officially opened by his Excellency Honorable Albert C. Ritchie, Governor of Maryland