Knoxville in Crawford County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Federal Wire Road

By David Seibert, June 27, 2007

Inscription. This highway, created by an act of Congress in 1810, entered the state at Augusta passing through Warrenton, Sparta, Milledgeville, Macon and Knoxville to Coweta Town (Columbus). It was formerly known as the Stage Coach Road. A telegraph line, the first that connected New Orleans with Washington, D.C., was erected in 1848. The wires paralleled this road between Columbus and Macon, giving to this section of the old highway the name of “The Federal Wire Road.” This telegraph line was also the first one to be erected in the State of Georgia.

Erected by Works Progress Administration (WPA). (Marker Number 22 K-4.)

This is the other side of the marker, with part of the old Crawford County Courthouse visible.