Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John B. White Sr., Blvd.

Dedicated July 1998

By Michael Sean Nix, April 7, 2009
Inscription.
Owner and Founder of the World-Famous Beacon Drive-In, from 1946 until his retirement in 1998. Mr. White is truly an extraordinary person and one of Spartanburg's Treasures. His character is beyond reproach, his generosity boundless, and his many kindnesses reach into infinity.

Mr. White is recognized as the quintessential entrepreneur and epitomizes all the positive things that a person may strive to obtain. His life is worthy of emulation, both personally and professionally, but virtually impossible to duplicate.

A devout Christian, Mr. White has worked tirelessly toward the betterment of Spartanburg County and its citizens, volunteering his time and resources toward making this a better place to live, work and play.

A recipient of the Order of the Palmetto, Mr. White's many civic contributions are legendary. This outstanding gentleman personifies all the good and positive things of our great Nation, State and The Spartanburg Community.

Thereby, as a token of appreciation and indication of the high esteem in which he is held by his friends, associates and fellow citizens of Spartanburg, who extend their arms in lasting and loving tribute to this outstanding Spartan, we hereby dedicate and name this highway in his honor on July 1998.

Erected
Relief of the original Beacon Drive-In, ca. 1946.
1998.

1. Beacon Drive-In. Official website of the Beacon Drive-in. (Submitted on April 7, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

2. Roadfood Review of the Beacon Drive-In. (Submitted on April 7, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)
By Brian Scott, February 14, 2011

3. Hushpuppy Nation. Small article about the Beacon. (Submitted on April 7, 2009, by Michael Sean Nix of Spartanburg, South Carolina.)

4. Beacon Icon John B. White Sr. Passes Away. The man who created the iconic Beacon Drive-In in Spartanburg has passed away. (Submitted on February 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Remembering the late John White of the Beacon. "You're too slow!" That's the first thing the legendary John B. White, Senior said to me. (Submitted on February 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Legendary Beacon Drive-In owner White dies at 89. Legendary Spartanburg restaurant owner John B. White Sr. died Sunday at Mary Black Memorial Hospital. (Submitted on February 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Family, friends say farewell to founder of Spartanburg's Beacon Drive-In. A funeral procession of about 200 people ushered John B. White Sr., the iconic owner of the Beacon Drive-In, to his place of burial earlier today. (Submitted on February 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. White made The Beacon a key element of this community. It was the personality and character of John B. White Sr. that turned a drive-in restaurant into an icon. (Submitted on February 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. John B. White Sr, Blvd. Marker -
Looking East Along John B. White Jr. Blvd.
6. John B. White Sr, Blvd. Marker -
Looking West to the Intersection of Blackstock and US 29
By Spartanburg Herald Journal File Photo
7. John B. White Sr.
1922-2011
John B. White Sr., helped put Spartanburg on the map a-plenty with his popular restaurant — The Beacon Drive-In, which opened on Thanksgiving Day in 1946. The Beacon, known for its oversized a-plenty plates, claims to have served more sweet tea than any restaurant in the country — thatís 62,500 gallons a year — and is a must-see for visitors. In 1999, a portion of Reidville Road was renamed John B. White Sr. Boulevard.
8. Present day Beacon Drive-In
9. Beacon Drive-In