New Kent in New Kent County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Parke Custis

By Bernard Fisher, March 28, 2009
1. John Parke Custis Marker (west face).
Inscription. (west face)
Born at White House, New Kent County in 1755. Died at Eltham, New Kent County, November 1781, where his body remains.

This marker placed by the Sons of the Revolution in Virginia 1960

(south face)
While acting as aide to General Washington in the Yorktown Campaign, he became seriously ill and was taken to the home of his aunt, Mrs. Burwell Bassett, where he died November 1781, with General and Mrs. Washington at his bedside.

(east face)
Son of Martha Dandridge Custis, who later married George Washington; he married Eleanor Calvert and had four children, the youngest of whom were Eleanor Parke Custis and George Washington Parke Custis, who were raised at Mount Vernon by their grandmother and step-grandfather.

(north face)
Martha Dandridge

Born in 1731 at Chestnut Grove in this county. Married first, Daniel Parke Custis in 1749 and became mother of John Parke Custis. In 1759 married George Washington. She died in 1802 and is buried at Mount Vernon.

Erected 1960 by Sons of the Revolution in Virginia.

2. John Parke Custis Marker (south face).
Marker can be reached from the intersection of New Kent Highway and Courthouse Circle. Click for map. This marker is located on the lawn in front of the New Kent County Courthouse. Marker is in this post office area: New Kent VA 23124, United States of America.

3. John Parke Custis Marker (east face).
4. Martha Dandridge Marker (north face).