Madison in Madison County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Wardlaw-Smith-Goza Conference Center

By Julie Szabo, March 9, 2009
Inscription. The Wardlaw-Smith House was acquired by Mr. and Mrs. William M. Goza in January, 1978 in a state of disrepair. It was meticulously restored and landscaped by them under the supervision of Dawson Rutherford, Master Contractor. Mr. and Mrs. Goza donated the property to The University of Florida Foundation in December, 1983, and it was acquired for the use of the North Florida Junior College, designated as the Wardlaw-Smith-Goza Conference Center at the dedication ceremonies October 23, 1988.

Erected 1990 by Madison County Historical Society.

2. Two Wardlaw-Smith Markers close together