Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Hiram Embry Plantation

By David Seibert, April 8, 2009
Inscription. 500 ft. W. stood the ante-bellum residence of Hiram H. Embry (1805-1877), a notable landmark during the battle of Peachtree Cr.

At 4 P.M., July 20, 1864, Walthall’s div. [CS] advanced N. on this road to attack the Federal line above Collier Road -– Reynolds’ brigade on left, Cantey’s (O’Neal’s) on right. Deploying at old Mt. Zion Church, the brigades came up abreast.

In maintaining alignment on the right with Loring’s div., [CS] both brigades swung Eastward -- a move that diverted Reynolds’ troops across the road near the Embry house & directed its assault toward the re-entrant angle of the Federal line across the deep ravine.

1. Hiram Embry
My husbands grandmother was Berma Embry Jones, and this Hiram Howard Embry was her great grandfather. I have lots of family history and would love to get to visit here myself someday. She told us many stories about this place. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted October 13, 2010, by Eileen Washington of Marble Falls, Texas.

Looking east on Channing Drive
By David Seibert, March 27, 2010
4. Hiram H. Embry Monument
This monument to Hiram H. Embry is located nearby at the site of the old Mt. Zion Baptist Church on Howell Mill Road
5. Hiram H. Embry Monument
At the nearby old Mt. Zion Baptist Church