John Paul Jones Memorial

National Mall & Memorial Parks, Washington, D.C.

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

"Every officer in our navy should know by heart the deeds of John Paul Jones,"
President Theodore Roosevelt.

The American Revolution
A bold captain—fearless even when facing the superior British Royal Navy—John Paul Jones ensured his place in American memory.
John Paul Jones
1747-192

Jones, a recent Scottish immigrant, readily accepted an appointment in the new Continental Navy following the start of the American Revolution. He captained several ships during the war and became a celebrated hero. Jones' voyage to fame became a familiar story to immigrants who succeeded through personal achievement instead of inherited right of birth.

In 1779 while captaining the Bonhomme Richard, Jones captured the H.M.S. Serapis during a spectacular and bloody engagement fought within view of the British shore. Dubbed "the pirate, Paul Jones," Jones's exploits reminded British citizens they were not immune from the effects of war. Perhaps Jones' greatest contribution toward American independence was that he became a hero precisely when the cause needed one.

The Memorial
On April 17, 1912, President William Howard Taft dedicated this memorial. Jones is depicted standing defiantly upon the deck
of the Bonhomme Richard during battle and is surrounded by nautical symbols and fountains. Jones' memorial honors someone who exemplified bravery, heroism, and devotion to duty in the face of overwhelming odds.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this memorial. The marker's background painting is a depiction of "Action Between the Serapis and Bonhomme Richard" by Richard Paton, published 1780.

3. John Paul Jones
1911 Sculpture by Charles H. Niehaus