Near Edgar in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Caroline County / King William

1. Caroline County Marker (obverse)
Inscription. (obverse)
Caroline County
Area 529 Square Miles

Formed in 1727 from Essex, King and Queen, and King William. Named for Queen Caroline, wife of King George II. George Rogers Clark, conqueror of the Northwest, passed his youth in this county.

(reverse)
King William County
Area 263 Square Miles

Formed in 1701 from King and Queen, and named for King William III. Here lived Carter Braxton, signer of the Declaration of Independence.

Erected 1940 by Virginia Conservation Commission. (Marker Number Z 246.)

2. King William County Marker (reverse)

1. The Official Site of Caroline County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
2. King William County, Virginia. King William County Public Information Department (Submitted on March 30, 2010, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. County Line (facing east)