McLean in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Benvenue

By J. J. Prats, March 18, 2006

Inscription. “Benvenue” was part of the 3402 acre “Woodberry” estate granted by Lord Fairfax in 1724 to George Turberville. Charles Lee Corbin Turberville was deeded 400 acres in 1796, which included 198 acres that became known as “Benvenue” when acquired by Capt. Thomas ap Catesby Jones, USN, in 1830. The sandstone house reportedly was named after the Louisiana plantation where Jones recovered from wounds received in defending New Orleans on 14 Dec. 1814. During the Civil War the Army of the Potomac's Fourth Corps occupied the surrounding area. “Benvenue” served as a field hospital from Oct. 1861 to Mar. 1862. Later the spelling was changed to “Bienvenue”, French for “welcome”.

Erected 2001 by Fairfax County History Commission.

2. Bienvenue

within 2 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Salona (about 600 feet away, measured in a direct line); McLean (approx. half a mile away); The Laughlin Building (approx. half a mile away); Battle of Lewinsville (approx. one mile away); Langley Fork (approx. 1.3 miles away). Click for a list of all markers in McLean.

More about this marker. The marker is set back from the road beyond the driveway gate and faces the road, so it is virtually invisible by when passing by in an automobile. There is no on-street parking on this side of Dolley Madison Boulevard. Park off Churchill Road on the other side of the Boulevard and walk back.

Regarding Benvenue. Bienvenue is a private residence.

Photographed from the sidewalk. Driveway gate is on the left.

4. Bienvenue Old Belvedere Plaque
This brass plaque is on the side of the house facing the road. It reads Bienvenue. Old Belvedere. Reputedly built 1754 by Col. Williams Adams. Plaque presented by Freedom Hill Society, Children American Revolution, May 21, 1971.

•••