Near Franklintown in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Virginia / Virginia

By Craig Swain, July 8, 2007
1. South Facing Side
Inscription. South Facing Side: West Virginia (Jefferson County). “The Mountain State”—western part of the Commonwealth of Virginia until June 20, 1863. Settled by the Germans and Scotch-Irish. It became a line of defense between the English and French during the French and Indian War. 1754–1763.

North Facing Side: Virginia. Named for Queen Elizabeth the Virgin Queen of England. Site of the first permanent English settlement, 1607, in America. One of the 13 original colonies. Virginia is the birthplace of eight Presidents of the United States.

Erected 1966 by West Virginia Historic Commission.

2. North Facing Side
(approx. 3.2 miles away in Virginia); Lee’s Bivouac (approx. 3.2 miles away in Virginia); Battle of Cool Spring (approx. 3.2 miles away in Virginia); Buck Marsh Fight (approx. 3.6 miles away in Virginia); Buck Marsh Baptist Church (approx. 3.6 miles away in Virginia); Audley (approx. 3.8 miles away in Virginia but has been reported missing).

Regarding West Virginia / Virginia. Virginia State Marker Z-210 stood just south of here at one time. It was titled “West Virginia” on the south facing side and “Clarke County” on the north.