Near Donalsonville in Seminole County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sabacola El Menor

By David Seibert, August 10, 2003
Inscription. Located in Seminole County, near the forks of the Chattahoochee and Flint Rivers, was a town of Hitchiti-speaking, Lower Creek Indians. A Spanish mission, Santa Cruz de Sabacola el Menor, was established there in 1675. By 1685, English traders from Charles Town had contact with the Lower Creeks. The English in Carolina and the Spanish in Florida were both seeking the alliance of the tribe.

Reverse side:
Spanish efforts to establish missions further up the Chattahoochee were unsuccessful and the Christianized portion of the Indians moved south to Sabacola. In 1717, the pro-Spanish Indian leader Cherokeeleche (Cherokee-killer) built a stockade on the site. The town was abandoned after a raid by pro-English Indians in 1724. The site of Sabacola is now under the waters of Lake Seminole.

Erected 1980 by The Historic Chattahoochee Commission and the Seminole County Commission.