Lincoln in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Butterfield/Jansen Building

1859: Charles Lincoln Wilson buys this site, previously patented by Theodore Judah.
1861: C.L. Wilson erects a wooden warehouse to serve railway terminal across 5th street.
1863: Used often as a community hall, “Roods Hall.” Roods was Wilsonís brother-in-law.
1870: Stephan & Melissa Burdge run a boarding house/hotel here during most of the decade.
1883: Historic Downtown Fire, July 11. Burdge Hotel burns—rebuilt across G Street. Gladding, McBean & Co. buy this site and build this brick building for their use.
1887: C.H. Butterfield buys building and opens a general store.
1890: The Post Office is here. Butterfield dies.
1891: Mrs. E.J. Atkinson buys the building. L.D. Adams Store(1891-1903). Rochdale Chain Store(1903-1905).
1907: Walter Jansen buys the building. Stores of note: J.E. “Jute” Tofft (1907-1920); Tofft Hardware (R.J. Tofft),(1918-1931).
1912: Jansen doubles building size. Finney and Tofft Mercantile Store, and others, here. After 1920 a series of merchants—Jansen, Tofft, Gates, Brooks, and many others.
1990: Wm. & John Falconi buy building. Vacant after 1992. Restored by Falconis in 2002.
************************

Erected
2. Butterfield/Jansen Marker on Building
2003 by Silver Star Parlor No.63, Native Sons of the Golden West; Lincoln, California, September 9, 2003.

1. Lincoln – A Town of Beginnings and Endings. Excerpts from an article by Bill Wilson in the Auburn Sentinel, October 2, 1992:
The town of Lincoln has had many
3. Butterfield/Jansen Building
Corner Site as Mentioned on Marker Title
beginnings and its share of predicted endings. The major letdown was when railroad builders Theodore Judah and Colonel Charles Lincoln Wilson in the late 1850's envisioned the town as a main depot for a rail route from San Francisco across the Sierra. Lincoln did become a major hub of transportation, but the railroad ended up going north and south. (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. Awful Annies – The Current Occupants of the Corner Site. A sign in the window thanks everyone for voting them the “Best Breakfast In Lincoln” (Submitted on April 11, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

3. Feats of Clay Magazine has a great Walking Tour of Old Town-Lincoln. Its Description of the Butterfield Building:
Lincolnís founder Charles Wilson, had a wooden frame building here in the early 1860ís. His brother-in-law, Henry Rood, operated the building as “Rood Hall”. By 1870 Stephen and Melissa Burdge ran a boarding house in the building, known as the Burdge Hotel. It burned down in the big fire of 1883 (the Burdges built a new hotel on the corner across the street.) Gladding, McBean & co. then built a brick store building here and kept it until 1887. C.H. Butterfield bought it and operated a store here until his death in 1891. In the first half of the 20th century the chain
Courtesy of The Silver Star Parlor No.63, Native Sons of the Golden West, circa 1912
4. Finney & Tofft Mercantile Company
store Rochdale Store was here from 1903-1905. Walter Jansen had the space for awhile as did Lincoln Frozen locker Co. and then the Red & White Store #2. Currently the building has been restored as Lincoln Brand feeds and Awful Annies and Cally Lilly Crossing occupies this site.
(Submitted on April 14, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)