Taylorstown in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Taylorstown

Inscription.
Taylorstown, one of Loudoun County’s earliest settlements, stands near the Catoctin Creek, a Virginia Scenic River, at the junction of Loyalty and Taylorstown Roads. Among the oldest structures in the village are Hunting Hill (ca. 1737), Foxton Cottage (mid-18th century), and Taylor’s Mill (ca. 1800). Two frame Victorian houses and a mid-1930s general store also remain. Located nearby are other log and fieldstone buildings erected by residents of German descent and by Quakers loyal to the Union during the Civil War, thus giving the name Loyalty to this region. The 61-acre Taylorstown Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number G-4.)

1. Other Structures of Note
Hunting Hill, built in 1737 stands to the north of the intersection of Taylorstown and Loyalty Roads. Foxton, built in the late 18th Century stands to the north of the marker, on the opposite bank of the Catoctin. It is a one story field stone house. Both are privately owned.
2. The Intersection of Taylorstown Road and Downey Mill Road
    — Submitted July 20, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Taylorstown General Store
4. The Mann House
One of the Victorian-style buildings mentioned on the marker. Built around 1900, it is similar to the Rollins Home standing on the other side of Loyalty Road.
5. Old Bridge
Catoctin Creek at Taylorsville was spanned by an iron truss bridge until the 1960s. The abutments and pilings still stand. Behind this brick piling is Taylor's Mill, hidden by trees.