Cleveland in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Joc-O-Sot

Algonquin Nation ... Osaukee Tribe
Bear Clan

Born Saukeenuk, IA, 1810
Died Cleveland, 1844

After the Black Hawk War where Joc-O-Sot received the wound that finally caused his death, he was the ambassador of the Indians to the great white father, President Tyler. On his return journey he died in Cleveland.

This monument in everlasting bronze and granite takes the place of the original stone damaged by vandals in 1907.

It is erected by the Western Reserve Early Settlers Association with the cooperation of Chief Thunderwater and other Indian friends.

July 21, 1940.

Erected 1940 by the Western Reserve Early Settlers Association.

By Christopher Busta-Peck, April 11, 2009
2. Chief Joc-O-Sot Marker and gravestone

1. Entry on Chief Joc-O-Sot in the Encyclopedia of Cleveland History. (Submitted on April 13, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Entry on the Erie St. Cemetery in the Encyclopedia of Cleveland History. (Submitted on April 18, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

3. Chief Joc-O-Sot's gravestone, damaged by vandals in 1907
4. Chief Joc-O-Sot Marker in Erie Street Cemetery