Southwest in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
John Ericsson Memorial
ó National Mall & Memorial Parks, Washington, D.C. ó

By Richard E. Miller, April 16, 2009

Inscription. “I love this country. I love its people and its laws, and I would give my life for it just as soon as not.”
John Ericsson.

Swedish-born John Ericsson revolutionized maritime navigation through the first practical use of a stern-mounted propeller. Ironically, he remains better known for an invention to sink ships not propel them.

During the early stages of the Civil War, concern over the Confederate iron-clad vessel Virginia gripped American seaports. Wooden-hulled ships remained no match for those sheathed in armor.

On March 9, 1862, the USS Monitor–an ironclad of Ericssonís design–fought the Virginia to a draw at Hampton Roads near Norfolk, Virginia. Its success initiated construction of more Ericsson-designed ironclads President Abraham Lincolnís increasingly formidable arsenal.

Following the war, Ericsson continued his ground-breaking work in the fields of naval engineering and solar power development. His successful provided a shining example of immigrants who journeyed to American shores in search of a better way of life.

The Memorial

Lobbied by the American Scandinavian Alliance, Congress authorized the John Ericsson Memorial in 1916. Architect Albert Randolph Ross and sculptor James Earle Fraser were tapped to be its creative

with the memorial in the background, on its island in Ohio Drive.

forces. The memorial was dedicated on May 29, 1926, before a crowd of 5,000, which included President Calvin Coolidge and Swedish Crown Prince Gustav Adolf. Frasierís sculpture embodies Ericsson seated in deep thought, shadowed by the female figure of Vision, an American ironworker as Labor, and a Viking warrior as Adventure. At their back stands the tree of life from Norse mythology. All are symbols of Ericssonís genius, heritage, and adopted homeland. The pink Milford, Massachusetts used here is also used in the Lincoln Memorial. In fitting tribute, these two guardians of the Union – Lincoln and Ericsson – together maintain silent watch along the Potomac River.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. John Ericsson Memorial, east side
Vision
"John Ericsson: A.D. 1803 - A.D. 1889."

More about this marker. The marker displays a portrait of John Ericsson 1803-1889, a blueprint of the USS Monitor and a background painting of the Battle of Hampton Roads.

1. John Ericsson. (Submitted on April 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Naval Historical Center. (Submitted on April 16, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. John Ericsson Society, New York. The Society was founded in 1907 and incorporated under the laws of State of New York in 1934. John Ericsson: From time to time an inventor comes along who transforms an entire industry, forever changing its principal product and stimulating the development of technology. Such a man was John Ericsson. His inventions, notably incorporated in the Civil War battleship USS Monitor, marked a turning point in shipbuilding and transformed the maritime industry. A Swedish engineer and inventor of the 19th century, his research and innovations in propeller design, hot air engines and solar energy are relevant to 21st century issues. (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Leif Brisfjord of New York, New York.)

4. John Ericsson Memorial, north side
Adventure