Near Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hardaway Alabama Artillery

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Artillery Reserve
McIntosh's Battalion Hurt's Battery

Two Whitworth 3 inch Rifles

July 1 The Whitworths were in position to the right of the Chambersburg Pike near the position of Pegram's Battalion. Opened fire slowly and effectively shelling the woods occupied by the Union troops to the right of the town.

July 2 The Battery in position on Seminary Ridge south of the Hagerstown Road exposed to a heavy fire from the Union sharpshooters and artillery.

July 3 The Whitworth guns were moved to this position and fired with great effect. The 3 Inch Rifles remaining on Seminary Ridge south of the Hagerstown Road.

July 4 Withdrew at evening to Marsh Creek on the Fairfield Road.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

By Brian Scott, September 23, 2015

By Craig Swain, January 13, 2007
3. Battery Position and Tablet
Photo of two Whitworth Rifles representing the battery and the tablet. This is the position occupied by the battery on July 3.
By Craig Swain
5. Whitworth Rifle
Located on Oak Hill are two examples of the Whitworth Breechloading Rifles as used by Hurt's Battery. The piece is a 2.75-inch Breechloading Whitworth Rifle. An oddity on the field, as most Civil War cannons were loaded from the muzzle. The breech mechanism used a cross brace to open and reseal the powder chamber after loading. Another oddity, the rifling was in the form of a hexagon. The Whitworth had a range of 10,000 yards, in this field configuration, easily double that of most other guns on the field. It is no mistake that these guns were eventually placed at one of the highest points on the battlefield.
By Craig Swain, November 1, 2008
6. Long Range Fire on July 3
From Oak Hill, the Whitworths of the Hardaway Artillery were able to fire practically the length of the Federal line on July 3. Note the revolving hammer at the breech used to tightly seal the breech cap after loading. The knuckle on the right side of the breech is the hinge on which the breech cap opened for loading.