Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Lincoln Highway

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway, a coast to coast all weather road from Times Square in New York to San Francisco’s Lincoln Park, was an idea whose birthday was the 10th of September 1912. This road which freed America from the clutches of changeable weather was completed finally in the mid 1920’s. Autos now could travel twelve months of the year.

The Lincoln Highway is recognized as the first graveled road highlighted with markers from the East Coast to its terminus in San Francisco. This roadway truly opened the country to travel for all, both business and pleasure.

Some thirty yards west of this commemorative marker, the Lincoln Highway was located on what is now Freeway 99. Historically called the Monterey Trail, this modern transportation route now connects travelers to all points throughout our United States.

On this date, October 6, 2007, through the efforts of the Elk Grove Historical Society, this Lincoln Highway commemorative marker is dedicated to the important transportation epoch. The financing to purchase the Commemorative Marker fittingly was provided by the Elk Grove Auto Mall Association.

Erected 2007 by Elk Grove Auto Mall Association.

. In addition, it is included in the Lincoln Highway series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 10, 1912.

1. The Lincoln Highway – From Dirt to Concrete – 1913-1925. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The Lincoln Highway - California. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. The Lincoln Highway Marker - Full View
Transportation