Elk Grove in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
The Lincoln Highway

By Syd Whittle, April 17, 2009

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway, a coast to coast all weather road from Times Square in New York to San Francisco’s Lincoln Park, was an idea whose birthday was the 10th of September 1912. This road which freed America from the clutches of changeable weather was completed finally in the mid 1920’s. Autos now could travel twelve months of the year.

The Lincoln Highway is recognized as the first graveled road highlighted with markers from the East Coast to its terminus in San Francisco. This roadway truly opened the country to travel for all, both business and pleasure.

Some thirty yards west of this commemorative marker, the Lincoln Highway was located on what is now Freeway 99. Historically called the Monterey Trail, this modern transportation route now connects travelers to all points throughout our United States.

On this date, October 6, 2007, through the efforts of the Elk Grove Historical Society, this Lincoln Highway commemorative marker is dedicated to the important transportation epoch. The financing to purchase the Commemorative Marker fittingly was provided by the Elk Grove Auto Mall Association.

Erected 2007 by Elk Grove Auto Mall Association.

Location.

2. The Lincoln Highway Marker - Full View

1. The Lincoln Highway Route in California. Scroll down and click on Map 125 for a detailed map of the Lincoln Highway Route between Galt and Sacramento which passed through Elk Grove. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

2. The Lincoln Highway – From Dirt to Concrete – 1913-1925. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)
3. The Lincoln Highway - California. (Submitted on April 17, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

State Highway 99 mentioned in marker text is behind the concrete barrier seen in background.

4. The Lincoln Highway Marker Post