Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Faneuil Hall

A Designated Boston Landmark

By Bill Coughlin, April 14, 2009
1. Faneuil Hall Markers
Inscription. Known as America’s “Cradle of Liberty” Faneuil Hall was a central location for organized protests against British tyranny prior to the American Revolution. Given to Boston in 1742 by Peter Faneuil and designed by the painter John Smibert, it was enlarged by Charles Bulfinch in 1805. The Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company has been headquartered on the top floor since 1746.

Following English custom, a public meeting hall still sits atop a marketplace. Shem Drownw’s grasshopper weathervane is derived from London’s Royal Exchange.

Top Marker:
Faneuil Hall
has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the
Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935
this site possesses exceptional value
in commemorating or illustrating
the history of the United States

U.S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service

1963

Erected by The Boston Landmarks Commission.

2. Markers on Boston's Freedom Trail
Faneuil Hall is one of the sites found along the Freedom Trail in Boston. It is also part of Boston National Historical Park.
Congress Street and North Street, on the right when traveling north on Congress Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Boston MA 02108, United States of America.

1. Faneuil Hall. Details of the Freedom Trail from the City of Boston website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

2. Boston National Historical Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on April 19, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of North Arlington, New Jersey.)

3. Faneuil Hall
A statue of Samuel Adams, member of the Sons of Liberty and a Founding Father, stands in front of Faneuil Hall.