Near Zuni in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Blackwater Line - Blackwater Bridge

By Bernard Fisher, April 18, 2009
Inscription. During the Civil War, Confederate forces guarded this Blackwater River crossing as a part of the Blackwater defensive line. On 14 Nov. 1862, Col. Charles C. Dodge, 1st Battalion New York Mounted Rifles, led his troops in a skirmish against elements of W. C. Claiborne's Confederate cavalry. The Federals drove the Confederates away from the bridge and captured their supplies, but left the bridge standing. The same forces fought another skirmish on 9 March 1863 that resulted in the same outcome. In addition, the Federals captured four Confederates.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number UT 21.)

2. Blackwater Bridge Marker (facing west)