Near Courtland in Southampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Major Joseph E. Gillette

By Bernard Fisher, April 18, 2009
Inscription. The "Southampton Cavalry" was formed just north of this site in May, 1861 at what was the Gillette Farm, Cedar Lawn. Joseph E. Gillette was elected captain. The Company eventually became Company A of the 13th Virginia Cavalry. Gillette was promoted to major in the regiment. He died here November 1, 1863, after being wounded at Brandy Station. The company served gallantly until the end of the Civil War as part of General J.E.B. Stuart's cavalry in General Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia.

Erected 1981 by Southampton County Historical Society. (Marker Number U 123.)

2. Major Joseph E. Gillette Marker on Camp Pkwy (facing west)