LaFayette in Chambers County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Chambers County War Memorial

Chambers Co. Veterans
Who Gave Their Lives
In Following Wars

World War II
Askew, Arthur L. Pvt. Austin, George L. Jr. 1st Lt. Baker, Edwin H. Sgt. Bassett, Wilma M. Pvt. Belcher, Guy E. PFC. Bishop, Ulysses H. Tec. 4 Brown, John T. Sgt. Brown, William A. Cpl. Butler, Cecil C. Pvt. Crowder, Robert L. Pvt. Dardy, James Jr. Pvt. Davis, Charles W. Sgt. Farrar, James L. PFC. Fitzpatrick, John W. PFC. Floyd, Wilbur Pvt. Ford, Dwight H. Sgt. Freeman, Elmer B. Jr. Pvt. Gilbert, Joseph D. S.Sgt. Gilmore, Marvin Pvt. Hall, Sanders A. PFC. Heard, Robert A. PFC. Hodges, Oliver Pvt. Howell, Lonzie L. Pvt. Johnson, James S. Sgt. Jones, F.B. PFC. Langley, Henderson PFC. Lanier, Aubrey T. 1st Lt. Mathews, Burton Cpl. Matthews, Ben D. Pvt. Meadows, Dave Pvt. Moore, Albert W. Pvt. Moore, Carlton W. Tec. 4 Nealey, Jack Pvt. Newton, Robert J. S.Sgt. Osborn, William B. Pvt. Pace, George PFC. Peters, Larkus A. PFC. Pinkard, Roy H. 2nd Lt. Potts, James A. Redmond, William T. Sgt. Shaver, John B. PFC. Sikes, Joe H. Sgt. Sims, Thomas E. S1C Smith, Bertie D. Jr. Pvt. Smith, Charles A. T.Sgt. Smith, George PFC. Smith, Piercey Pvt. Sorrell, William L. PFC. Stewart, Houston W. Pvt. Strother, Charles
2. Chambers County War Memorial World War I [East Face]
E. Sgt. Tapley, Lee A. S.Sgt. Terrell, Bishop W. Pvt. Terry, John D. Cpl. Turnham, Alva L. Pvt. Tolbert, James Pvt. Walker, Herbert L. PFC. Waters, Herman L. Sgt. Webb, James PFC. West, Robert L. Sgt. Whitlow, Herbert Pvt. Wilkerson, W.W. Jr. Pvt. Williams, Larue O. PFC. Williams, Willie C. Jr. S.Sgt. James Y. Jones Jr. PFC. Robert C. Woodall Milford G. Ward Pvt. Wesley Johnson Jr. Willis Neeley

World War I
Barber, Wiley L. Batchelor, Harry H. Beaird, Andrew E. Behannan, Walter T. Bonner, Sam Bridges, James F. Brown, T. Burdon, Joe Campbell, Burl Carlisle, Merritt E. Clem, Johnson Cox, Ashburn F. Crowder, Lester D. Falls, Victor C. Foster, Wesley B. Greathouse, Earnest Hamer, Jimmie L. High, Elmer G. Hunter, Luther Jackson, George F. Johnson, Allen Johnson, James L. Jones, Edward Lackey, Archie T. Lauderdale, Stephens H. Mangrum, William P. McFarlin, Robert E. Monagan, John H. Perryman, Fred Sherman, Charlie D. Slaughter, Lem W. Stanfield, Charles D. Thomaston, Thomas Yates, Grady Volmer L. Wilkerson

Korean Conflict
Anthony, Stanley Pvt. Calhoun, Harold Cpl. Fincher, Roy L. PFC. Horne, Waymond L. PFC. Johnson, Wesley Jr. Pvt. Williams, Roosevelt J. Cpl. Billy E. Smith PFC.

Vietnam Conflict
Adamson,
3. Chambers County War Memorial World War II [South Face]
Larry Oneal Sp4. Barnes, Richard Louis Cpl. Langley, Francis Lee PFC. Little, Wallace S. SFC. Monday, Robert H. Sp4. Monore, Wilber Dean LCpl. Moon, Jerry Rudoph A2C. Senn, Thomas Larry PFC. Simpkins, Wilmer Franklin Sgt. Thomas, Roy Edward Sgt. Watts, Roy Delano Sgt.

Erected by American Legion Post 141.

4. Chambers County War Memorial Korea and Vietnam [North Face]