Cambridge in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Gen. Casimir Pulaski

By Bill Coughlin, April 14, 2009
To the memory
of

Polish Patriot who fought for freedom on two continents. He volunteered his services to the Continental Army of the U. S. For distinguished service at the Battle of Brandywine, he was appointed a Brigadier General. General Pulaski formed the original American Cavalry, the Pulaski Legion, and served the Continental Army at Trenton, Valley Forge, and Charleston S. C. At Savannah, he made the supreme sacrifice. While leading a charge against British forces, he was mortally wounded.

Erected in 1985 by
Polish American Veterans and Auxiliary
Cambridge Post

Erected 1985 by Polish American Veterans and Auxiliary Cambridge Post.

2. Markers on the Cambridge Common
The marker for Gen. Casimir Pulaski (right) is located next to one for his fellow-countryman Gen. Thaddeus Kosciuszko.