Near Bethel in Sullivan County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Woodstock Music and Arts Fair

By Erik Lander, July 12, 2006

Inscription. This is the original site of the Woodstock Music and Arts Fair held on Aug 15, 16, 17, 1969.

Peace and Music
Wayne C. Saward
sculptor

On Stage Performers. Richie Havens, Arlo Guthrie; Joan Baez; Joe Cocker; Ravi Shankar; Janis Joplin; Jimi Hendrix; Johnny Winter; Creedence Clearwater; Mountain; Santana; John Sebastian; The Who; Canned Heat; Grateful Dead; Paul Butterfield Blues’ Band; Sly & the Family Stone; Jefferson Airplane; The Band; Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young; Blood Sweat and Tears; Melanie; Ten Years After; Sweetwater; Sha-Na-Na; Incredible String Band; Country Joe McDonald and the Fish.

Erected 1984 by owners Louis Nicky and June Gelish.

More about this marker. Wayne C. Saward, who designed and built this marker, died March 23, 2009.

1. How Woodstock Happened. 1994 article by Elliot Tiber. “The Woodstock Music and Art Fair in 1969 drew more than 450,000 people to a pasture in Sullivan County. For four days, the site became a countercultural mini-nation in which minds were open, drugs were all but legal and love was ‘free.’ The music began Friday afternoon at 5:07pm August 15 and continued until mid-morning Monday August 18. The festival closed the New York State Thruway and created one of the nation’s worst traffic jams. It also inspired a slew of local and state laws to ensure that nothing like it would ever happen again.” (Submitted on April 28, 2009.)

2. The Woodstock Marker. “In 1984, a marker was set at the foot of this field—located at the corner of Hurd and West Shore Roads. The vision of Bethel town historian Bert Feldman and Arthur Shubert, both alumnus of the Woodstock security force in 1969—the determination and talent of welder Wayne Saward—and the support of then land owners Louis Nicky and June Gelish, saw this marker take its place 15 years after the original festival.” (Submitted on April 28, 2009.)

3. Designer and sculptor of Woodstock Monument, Wayne Saward, dies. 2009 Times Herald-Record article by Sandy Tomcho (Submitted on April 28, 2009.)

By Shelly Casaretti, circa August 17, 1994
Taken on the 25th anniversary of the concert. It so happened that is was raining!

By Howard C. Ohlhous, February 11, 2009
5. Close up of left side list of Woodstock Performers
On Stage Performers
Richie Havens
Arlo Guthrie
Joan Baez
Joe Cocker
Ravi Shankar
Janis Joplin
Jimi Hendrix
Johnny Winter
Creedence Clearwater
Mountain
Santana
John Sabastian
The Who
Canned Heat

6. Close up of right side list of Woodstock Performers
Greatful Dead
Paul Butterfield
Blues Band
Sly & the Family Stone
Jefferson Airplane
The Band
Crosby, Stills, Nash
& Young
Blood, Sweat And Tears
Melanie
Ten Years After
Sweetwater
Shan-Na-Na
Incredible String Band
Country Joe McDonald
and the Fish

August 2009 marked the 40th Anniversary of the "Three Days of Peace and Music" held on Max Yasgur's farm in Bethel, New York. The festival site is much quieter now. The hillside in the background forms a natural amphitheater were thousands of concert attendees enjoyed "Three Days of Peace and Music". The performance stage area was in the upper left in the photo at the bottom of the hill.

•••