Powhatan in Powhatan County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Powhatan Courthouse

By Bernard Fisher, April 26, 2009
Inscription. The first courthouse was built here about 1783 and around it grew the village of Scottville. Named for Revolutionary War Gen. Charles Scott, who was born in the area, the town eventually became known as Powhatan Court House. The present courthouse was designed by Alexander Jackson Davis, of New York, and built in 1849. It is a masterpiece of Greek Revival architecture. The oldest building in the court square is the clerk's office built about 1798 and nearby is a late-18th-century double-galleried courthouse tavern. Part of the Confederate army, retreating from Richmond, passed here on 4 Apr. 1865.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O 32.)

2. Powhatan Courthouse Markers

3. Courthouse Tavern
4. The Powhatan Troop Monument
(front) Erected to keep in tender remembrance The Powhatan Troop Company E Fourth Virginia Cavalry Second Brigade First Division Stuart's Cavalry Corps A. N. V.
(side) 1861 Manassas
(rear) To honor valor is mankind's delight.