Near Goochland in Goochland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dahlgren's Cavalry Raid

By Bernard Fisher, April 26, 2009
Inscription. In February 1864 a young Union officer, Col. Ulric Dahlgren, joined with Brig. Gen. H. Judson Kilpatrick to raid Richmond and free Federal prisoners of war. They planned for Kilpatrick's men to attack the city's northern defenses while Dahlgren would lead his men through Goochland County, cross the James River, and enter the city from the south. A local African American, Martin Robinson escorted the troopers to a nearby ford but the water was too high to cross. Suspecting trickery, Dahlgren hanged him near here on 1 March, and then attacked the city from the west. Defeated, he rode east in search of Kilpatrick and was killed the next day in King and Queen County.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 27.)

2. Dahlgren's Cavalry Raid Marker on River Road (facing east)