Cartersville in Cumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Campaign of 1781

By Bernard Fisher, April 26, 2009
Inscription. Early in June 1781, Maj. Gen. Friedrich Wilhelm von Steuben saved some military stores at Point of Fork from British troops and then retreated south to Staunton River before being called to join Lafayette's forces. On 16 June Steuben crossed to the north bank of the James River at Carter's Ferry, and joined Lafayette in Hanover County three days later. Lafayette and the colonial forces continued to follow the British as they moved east, but Steuben soon took leave of the army because of illness.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number ON 5.)

2. Cartersville Road & Tavern Road (facing south).