Colma in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Old Colma Railroad Station

Depot Building

By Syd Whittle, April 24, 2009
Inscription. In 1870, Southern Pacific Railroad assumed ownership of the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad, which had originally been opened as an independent railroad in 1863. The second stop south of San Francisco, in what then was the center of the larger Northern San Mateo County area historically known as Colma was called the Schoolhouse Stop. The name for the station came from the nearby oneroom schoolhouse on San Pedro Road, the most recognizable landmark in the rural landscape at the time. Schoolhouse Stop was one of the twenty-one stops built between San Francisco and San Jose. In 1863-65, Southern Pacific constructed the passenger depot adjacent to the Schoolhouse Stop. The passenger depot was necessary to shelter passengers. The station was where the farmers and teamsters stopped enroute to San Francisco.

More about this marker. Marker and site are located on the grounds of the Colma Historical Museum at Mount Olivet Cemetery.

1. History of the Town of Colma. (Submitted on April 27, 2009.)
2. The Colma History Museum. (Submitted on April 27, 2009.)
3. The Development of Colma. (Submitted on April 27, 2009, by Syd Whittle of El Dorado Hills, California.)

By Karen Hellyer, March 23, 2002
3. Old Colma Railroad Station
Prior to restoration.

1. The Stop in Colma
The stop in Colma was at first called the Half Moon Bay Road Stop. This was near Rail Road and Washington Streets. A small depot was built about 1864. On October 12, 1870 the San Francisco and San Jose Railroad was absorbed into the Southern Pacific, controlled by the “Big Four” – Leland Stanford, Collis P. Huntington, Charles Crocker, and Mark Hopkins. The Colma Stop was now called School House Station Stop because the only building near by was the school house. There had been just a platform, loading & unloading freight until then. Passenger service continued with 21 stops between San Francisco and San Jose. The train averaged 700 passengers per day, cost $2.50.
Source: Colma History Museum.
    — Submitted April 27, 2009.