Hickman in Fulton County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Rufus B. Atwood

By Craig Swain, March 17, 2009
Inscription. Noted as one of Kentucky's most famous African American citizens, Hickman's Atwood served as the president of Kentucky State College from 1929 to 1962.

During his tenure at the school, Atwood led the battle for desegregated education and improved educational opportunities for black students across the state.

In 1962 he became the first African American to receive the University of Kentucky's highest honor, the Sullivan Medallion.

He was also awarded the Bronze Star for bravery in 1918 for service during W.W. I.

Erected by Hickman Recreation and Tourism Commission.

2. Markers near the Hickman Library

1. A Look Back at Famous Residents of Hickman. Page from the Hickman Recreation, Tourism, and Convention Commission discussing both Atwood and Stahr, who are featured on the markers in front of the library. (Submitted on April 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. A Black Educator in the Segregated South. Article following Atwood's career. (Submitted on April 29, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)