Near Woodside in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Saw Mill

By Syd Whittle, August 23, 2008
Inscription. About three hundred feet south of this monument on the banks of Alambique Creek, stood San Mateo County's first saw mill. Built by Charles Brown in 1847. About the same time Dennis Martin was building a second mill on San Francisquito Creek. Both were run by water power and were similar in structure to the famous Sutter’s Mill at Coloma.

Erected 1952 by Board of Supervisors of San Mateo County in Cooperation with the San Mateo County Historical Association (June 8, 1952). (Marker Number 478.)

Regarding First Saw Mill. This site is a California Registered Historical Landmark (No. 478).

By Syd Whittle, November 3, 2007