Chambersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Burning of Chambersburg

By Robert H. Moore, II, April 25, 2009

Inscription. During the Gettysburg campaign, Confederate troops were restrained, under orders, from destroying non-government property. By the time of the Rebels’ next raid into the North, however, the policy had changed.

On July 30, 1864, Brigadier General John McCausland and 2,800 Confederate cavalrymen entered Chambersburg and demanded $100,000 in gold or $500,000 in greenbacks. The residents of Chambersburg failed to raise the ransom, and McCausland ordered his men to burn the town. Flames destroyed more than 500 structures leaving more than 2,000 homeless. One resident died of smoke inhalation. Damage was estimated at more than $1.6 million. To make matters worse, many inebriated Confederate soldiers looted homes and abused civilians. Mobs of angry townspeople looking for retribution killed several Rebels.

Good Samaritans in the Rebel ranks helped citizens escape and save their valuables; a Confederate captain even ordered his company to douse the flames. One officers, Colonel William Peters, staunchly refused to take part in the burning. McCausland had him placed under arrest.

Chambersburg was the only Northern town the Confederates destroyed. The raid inspired a national aid campaign and influenced the Union Army to adopt a more aggressive strategy, contributing to the war’s end.

Erected

By Bill Coughlin, August 7, 2010

2009 by Pennsylvania Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. The marker displays a Sketch of the Burning of Chambersburg from Harper’s, courtesy of Cumberland Historical Society; And a photo of Chambersburg after the fire, courtesy of Cumberland Historical Society

•••