Hickory in Catawba County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Henry Weidner Robinson

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, May 2, 2009
Inscription. Commemorating the memory of Henry Weidner Robinson This marks the town of Hickory Tavern as incorporated December 12, 1863. The city of Hickory Commemorates Henry Weidner Robinson who in 1859 gave this site as a public common. The citizens of Hickory Further acknowledge his heirs who in 1971 relinquished their reversion rights to any claim of this public common to facilitate the redevelopment of Hickory.
Placed by order of The city Council of Hickory in the Year 1976
Julian G. Whitener, Mayor
Neill W. Clark Jr. Ralph L. Starnes Everett M. Eckard Philip C. Yount John W. Watts Glenn C. Hilton Jr.

4. Hickory