St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Larkmead Winery / Kornell Cellars

By Syd Whittle, April 26, 2009
Inscription. Felix Salmina arrived from Switzerland in the 1860ís and in 1892 purchased this winery that had been established in 1884 by Lillian Hitchcock Coit. Felix converted the winery into a larger facility using stone quarried from nearby hills and expanded the vineyards. Initially grapes sold for $5.00 per ton and wine for 5 cents a gallon. After prohibition, Larkmead developed a reputation as “one of the outstanding wine processing plants” in the Napa Valley. It was here that Hans Kornell produced sparkling wines. In 1993 the Frank Family took over operations and continues to produce both sparkling and still wines.
Dedicated April 17, 2004
By Sam Brannan Chapter #1004
E Clampus Vitus

Erected 2004 by Sam Brannan Chapter No.1004, E Clampus Vitus.

2. Larkmead Winery / Kornell Cellars
Marker is located to the left of the door. The National Register of Historic Places Plaque is located to the right, behind the small tree.

Regarding Larkmead Winery / Kornell Cellars. This site was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on 02/01/1982 - #82002215

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Bruce Frigard was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was placed. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson.
    — Submitted April 15, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Larkmead Winery / Kornell Cellars
Main Entrance to the Winery. The Gift Shop and Wine Tasting Room is located at the back of this building.
4. National Register of Historic Places Plaque
5. Larkmead Winery Cornerstone