Abbeville in Abbeville County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Burial in Long Cane Cemetery

Inscription.
In memory of the first person, a young girl whose name is unknown. Buried here about 1760. The story goes that she was visiting the Lesly family and died as a result of injuries sustained while they were making lye soap. John Lesly and his brother, Thomas, who lived not far apart, set off walking from their homes and where they met they established this Lesly graveyard that was later renamed Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

This marker is placed on her grave in 2008 by members of the Upper Long Cane Society, established in 1793 and incorporated in 1799 to provide a permanent fund for the support of the Gospel and works of benevolence among Presbyterians.

Erected 2008 by Upper Long Cane Society.

Regarding First Burial in Long Cane Cemetery. The marker referenced is not the first to lay claim to being the first burial in Long Cane Cemetery. To the north is another marker (shown below) that is inscribed "First Grave" and 1776.

1. Upper Long Cane Cemetery. South Carolina Department of Archives and History website entry:
Upper Long Cane Cemetery, established ca. 1760, is significant as the first cemetery in the vicinity of Abbeville, for its association with the settlement, early growth, and development of Abbeville
2. First Burial in Long Cane Cemetery Marker - Rear
Original tombstone in foreground.
and Abbeville District, and for its association with prominent area families and individuals of the late eighteenth century through the first half of the twentieth century, including numerous persons important to the city, county, state, and nation. (Submitted on January 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church. Website homepage:
Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church, established 1763. (Submitted on May 8, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. The Upper Long Cane Society of Abbeville District
This society was formed in 1793, by most of the members then belonging to the Upper Long Cane Congregation of Presbyterians, in the neighborhood of Abbeville Court House, associating themselves to provide a permanent fund for the support of the Gospel in their congregation, and for works of benevolence amongst themselves: so as to place these great objects above the difficulties and vicissitudes which the fluctuation in society and the inconveniences of a new country then occasioned.

The Society was incorporated in 1799. It at first consisted of 35 members, and in a few years increased to about 60 -- the number was soon reduced by withdrawals,
3. First Burial in Long Cane Cemetery Marker Vicinity
removals and deaths, so that for the last twenty years, it has been generally below 32, at which it now stands. In this course of time, the original contribution of $65, has, from the payment by each member of one dollar a year, and from the accumulation by compound interest, gradually increased, so that (including a legacy of $50 from Maj. John Bowie, and various other small donations amounting to about $50 more) it amounted, on the 2nd day of March 1832, to $8,909.82, bearing interest from that day, over and above $600 expending in aiding the support of a clergyman, and all other expenditures.

Most of the members of the Congregation, for many years past, have neglected to join the Society, and the latter, having always been a wholly distinct body from the Upper Long Cane Congregation, is now connected with it only be the circumstances that most of the members of the Society, are also members of the Congregation, although composing a minority of it.

The present members of the Society having fully experienced the great benefit of the plan heretofore pursued in its management, and finding themselves now become the stewards of a considerable fund, to be faithfully husbanded and expended upon the objects of their association, have new-moddled their rules to suit the present condition of the country and of the Society, and directed them to be published with the matters
4. Tombstone for John Lesly (d. 1776)
Once thought to be the first tombstone in Long Cane Cemetery. Lesly was one of the founders of the cemetery.
herein accompanying them.

2 March, 1832 (Source: Constitution and Bylaws of the Upper Long Cane Society.)
    — Submitted November 5, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

2. Upper Long Cane Cemetery
Upper Long Cane Cemetery, sometimes called Long Cane Cemetery and occasionally mistakenly called Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church Cemetery, is located just north of the junction of Greenville Street (S.C. Highway 20) and Beltline Road (S.C. Secondary Road 1-35), approximately two miles north of Abbeville, in Abbeville County, South Carolina. It is bordered by Greenville Street to the east, Beltline Road to the south, and a chain-link fence to the north; there is no formal boundary on the west. The cemetery is approximately twenty-five acres (24.69 acres) in size, and is subdivided into three sections, further subdivided into ten units. This late eighteenth to early twenty-first century cemetery maintains an unusually high degree of integrity of location, design, setting, materials, workmanship, feeling, and association.

Narrative Description
The main entrance to Upper Long Cane Cemetery, at the junction of Greenville Street and Beltline Road, is flanked by two granite pillars 6’ high, with attached sloped stone walls that rise from ground
5. Tombstone for John Lesly (d. 1776) - Detail
level to a height of approximately 4’ feet where they meet the face of each pillar. Bronze plaques are mounted on each pillar, reading “Long Cane Cemetery / June 27, 1935” on the left (west) pillar and “In Memory of Veterans / of Eight Wars / Who are Buried in / this Cemetery” on the right (east) pillar. A 3’x10’ granite marker erected in 1963, just south and east of the right (east) pillar and wall, reads “Long Cane Cemetery / Established 1760.”

The cemetery, though near the city limits of Abbeville, is in a rural setting with a gently-sloped footprint, with roads to the east and south, woods to the north, and an open field to the west. There is no real formal landscaping; the “Old Section” (Section 1) includes several mature magnolias, a few deciduous trees, boxwoods, and other bushes.

It contains more than 2,500 marked graves, many of them in family plots or sections, and an unknown number of unmarked graves, on approximately twenty-five acres.[1] Most grave markers, carved from marble, granite, sandstone, or slate, are headstones (some with footstones), although there are also numerous obelisks, pedestal-tombs topped with urns or crosses, box tombs, table-top tombs, tablets, and other markers of varying materials and shapes. Funerary art ranges from simple engraved tombs, tablets, ledgers, and monoliths to more
6. Tombstone for John Lesly
This marker on the grave of my 6th great-grandfather, John Lesly.
ornate draped tablets, obelisks, columns, or shafts, with ornaments including such motifs as angels, doves or lambs, open Bibles, weeping willows or palmettos, and flowers, wreaths, and ivy.

Upper Long Cane Cemetery includes more than fifty gravemarkers “signed” with the stonecutters’ names on them or attributable by style to particular carvers and their shops, most notably those carved by prominent Charleston, South Carolina, stonecutters Rowe and White (the partnership of James Rowe and John White, active ca. 1819-1825), John White (active ca. 1822-ca. 1850), William T. White (active ca. 1850-ca. 1870), Robert D. White (active ca. 1855-ca. 1875), and Edwin R. White (active ca. 1860-ca. 1882).
Other signed stones, all from the nineteenth century, are marked “Boyle,” “J.D. Chalmers,” “J. Hall,” and “Sproul, and “Walker’s.”

Particularly notable examples of gravestone art include these stones (in chronological order):

1. William Langdon Bowie (1827-1851), a marble tablet [broken and lying on the ground] with a round quirked-bead arch, its tympanum featuring a detailed wreath of laurel and oak leaves in relief. This stone is signed “W.T. White.”

2. Eliza Thomson (1822-1852), a marble tablet with a pointed arch, its tympanum featuring an elaborate draped
7. Long Cane Cemetery Sign
sarcophagus in relief, with a wreath and clasped hands. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T. White. This tablet and the tablet of Alexander McDuffie Reid (q.v.) are the only gravestones this author has seen to date that depict a sarcophagus—that is, a representation of a tomb, a significantly more elaborate means of burial, on a tablet—in any South Carolina cemetery.

3. Lt. Frederick William Selleck (1824-1853), a rectangular four-sided tapered marble shaft with a pointed arch, featuring an American flag and the inscription “To the memory / of the / Hero of / Garita de Belen.” It was commissioned by his former company commander, Capt. Jehu Foster Marshall, commander of the “McDuffie Guards” of the Palmetto Regiment during the Mexican War.

4. Rebecca Gordon (1777-1854), a marble tablet with a round quirked-bead arch with pendants, featuring a raised shield, against a delicately-tooled surround. This stone can be attributed by lettering style and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

5. Alexander McDuffie Reid (1830-1855), a marble tablet with a round arch with molded surround, its tympanum featuring an elaborate sarcophagus in relief, surmounted by an eagle with an olive branch in its left talon and a drapery in its right, leaning down
8. Long Cane Cemetery Entrance
and devouring a serpent. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T. White. This tablet and the tablet of Eliza Thomson (q.v.) are the only gravestones this author has seen to date that depict a sarcophagus—that is, a representation of a tomb, a significantly more elaborate means of burial, on a tablet—in any South Carolina cemetery.

6. Samuel Reid (1788-1857), a marble tablet featuring a pedimented arch with key resting on engaged Ionic columns, and a seated angel in relief leaning against a funerary urn with her right arm draped over it, her head resting against the lid, and her left hand at the base of the urn holding a wreath. This stone can be attributed by callligraphy style, carving detail, and date to William T. White.

7. James Witherspoon Wardlaw (1840-1860), a marble tablet with a Gothic pointed quirked-bead arch featuring a cinquefoil tracery, with the inscription reading, in part, “At the time of his death / A Member of the Senior Class / in South Carolina College. / Refined in his Manners, / Delicate in his Feelings, / Tender in his Sympathies, / Scrupulously exact from his very / Boyhood in his whole demeanor / A devoted Son, an affectionate Brother / And a generous Friend. / ” This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T.,
9. Long Cane Cemetery -
Left Entrance Post
Long Cane Cemetery
June 27, 1935
Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

8. Pvt. William Henry Perrin (1833-1862), a marble tablet with a Gothic pointed quirked-bead arch, featuring a shield with the inscription “fell in Battle at Gaines’ / Mill near Richmond Va. / June 27th 1862. / The bravest are the tenderest.” This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

9. Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw (1840-1862), a marble tablet with a coved bevel round arch and the inscription “He received his last wound / on the lines near / Petersburg Va. 31 March 1865 / After much suffering he / reached home and Died 5 / May 1865. / A soldier of Christ and / of his country.” This stone can be attributed by lettering style and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

10. Col. James Monroe Perrin (1822-1863), a four-sided marble shaft with a pointed-arch top, featuring a bouquet of roses in relief, dominated by a large rose at the center, and the inscription “Mortally wounded / at the battle of / Chancellorsville, Va. / May 3, 1863. / Died the following / morning.” This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

11. Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin (1841-1863), a marble tablet with a Gothic pointed quirked-bead
10. Long Cane Cemetery -
Right Entrance Post
In memory of veterans
of eight wars
who are buried in
this cemetery.
arch, featuring a shield cartouche. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

12. Pvt. James Samuel Willson (1841-1863), a marble tablet with a pointed arch, its tympanum featuring a detailed palmetto tree in relief—the emblem of the state of South Carolina—and below the tympanum the inscription “When the war commenced for Southern / rights and independence he was a student at Erskine / College a member of the junior class / and although of slender and delicate frame he / hesitated not when his country was in danger. / In Feb. 1861 he volunteered & united with Comy. B / 7th S.C. Regt. with whom he remained up to Feb. / 1862 when he was severly attacked with Rhumatism. / In April he was discharged and sent home on crutches. / In Oct’r. he united with the Presb’n Church at Long Cane / and in March 1863 when only partially recovered from his / rhumatic affection with weak and stiffend joints he again / returned to the service of his country, united with Comy. G / Orr’s Regiment and on Sunday the 3rd of May 1863 while / in the charge at Chancellorsville Va. he fell pierced in the / left breast with a minnie ball and died without a struggle. / He is not lost but gone before / The resurrection of the just will unfold his character” This stone can be attributed by lettering
11. Long Cane Cemetery
style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

13. Capt. William Henry White (1836-1862), a marble pedestal-tomb with an octagonal shaft with each facet teminating in a semi-circular arch, featuring shield cartouches on its pedestal faces, with the inscription on the front shield “killed on the battlefield / of Second Manassas / August 30, 1862.“, the inscription on the left shield “To surviving friends and / kindred is left this / germ of comfort— / that amid the battles / fiercest shock he fell / nobly discharging / his duty, and died full / of faith in God and a / glorious immortality.”, and a blank shield cartouche placed at the vertical center of its frontmost facet. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

14. Sgt. Lewis Alfred Wardlaw (1844-1865), a marble tablet with a beveled edge and curvilinear cap, with the inscription “Died at home / June 6, 1863 / from wound received at the battle / of Chancellorsville Va. / A gallant Soldier, a noble boy.”

15. Capt. George Allen Wardlaw (1837-1865), a marble tablet with a Gothic pointed quirked-bead arch with the inscription “Graduated So. Ca. College 1857. / Admitted to the Bar 1859. / Entered Confederate Army 1861. / Captured near
12. Long Cane Cemetery - Well Near Entrance
Richmond Va. / July 28, 1864. / Long a prisoner in Fort Delaware. / Broken by exposure & hardships / He returned home to die.” This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

16. Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw, Jr. (1840-1865), a marble tablet with a round coved arch. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to William T., Robert D., or Edwin R. White.

17. Mary Frances Sondley (1833-1872), a marble tablet with a round quirked-bead arch and tassel pendants. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to Robert D. or Edwin R. White.

18. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw (1799-1873), a marble pedestal-tomb with a four-sided base, featuring an octagonal tapered shaft with a round-pointed tip; the pedestal features cartouches, and is topped by broken scrolled pediments joined with acroteria on its four faces; the shaft features an intricate swag drapery pinned with rosettes between its cincture moldings, and a blank shield cartouche placed at the vertical center of its frontmost facet. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to Robert D. or Edwin R. White.

19. Thomas Chiles Perrin (1805-1878), a marble pedestal-tomb featuring a column covered by a drapery with
13. Pvt. James Clark Allen
Tombstone
Co. B
Orr's S.C. Regt
C.S.A.
tassels, with round-arched cartouches on its pedestal. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to Robert D. or Edwin R. White.

20. Thomas Thomson (1813-1881), a marble pedestal-tomb surmounted by a funerary urn atop a closed book, featuring a bouquet and an intricate drapery with fringe and tassels. This stone can be attributed by lettering style, carving detail, and date to Edwin R. White.

Significance
The Upper Long Cane Cemetery is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places at the state level of significance under Criterion A in the Area of Significance for Social History as the first cemetery in the vicinity of Abbeville, established ca. 1760; for its association with the settlement, early growth, and development of Abbeville and Abbeville District (later Abbeville County), and for its association with prominent area families and individuals of the late eighteenth century through the first half of the twentieth century, including numerous persons important to the city, county, state, and nation. It is also eligible for listing at the state level of significance under Criterion C in the Area of Significance for Art for its concentration of outstanding gravestone art by master Charleston, South Carolina, stonecarvers William T. White (active ca. 1850-ca. 1870), Robert D. White (active
14. Maj. James Alston
Tombstone
In Memory of
Maj. James Alston
Born
November 16, 1771
Died
December 5, 1850
ca. 1855-ca. 1875), and Edwin R. White (active ca. 1860-ca. 1882), skilled artisans who were part of a three-generation lineage of outstanding sculptors in nineteenth century South Carolina belonging to the Walker and White families.

Social History
This cemetery, the earliest in what was the Ninety-Six District in 1784 and Abbeville District after 1785, then Abbeville County after 1868, contains the graves of the most prominent families and individuals of the area from before the American Revolution to the mid-twentieth century, and as such conveys the settlement, early growth, development, and significance of the town of Abbeville and of Abbeville District/Abbeville County, and the region along the Savannah River and the Georgia-South Carolina border as well, for more than two hundred years. Few cemeteries—if any—in South Carolina can rival Upper Long Cane Cemetery for its association with, and ability to convey, the history of a town, its county, its region, for such a long period.

The first known burial in Upper Long Cane Cemetery dates to ca. 1760, and is of an unknown person associated with the family of John Lesly (d. 1776). Tradition holds that a young girl, either a relative or a visitor, died at Lesly’s house after being badly burned while making lye soap, and that John and his brother Thomas (d. 1778), who lived a short distance
15. Maj. James Alston
Tombstone
The patriotic citizen.
The man of honor and truth.
The faithful friend.
The tender and devoted
Husband and father.
apart in the vicinity, walked to a point halfway between their homes and buried the young girl here, establishing a family cemetery where John and Thomas Lesly were later buried. The first marked gravestone in the cemetery is that of John Lesly, a field stone with the inscription “J.L. D. O. 28/ A.D. 1776.” [John Lesly Died October 28/ A.D. 1776.][5]

Though sometimes called Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church Cemetery, this cemetery predates the 1763 establishment of Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church. In 1793, not long after the American Revolution, the Upper Long Cane Society was organized “to provide a permanent fund for the support of their congregation, for endowing one or more schools for orphans and poor children to be taught free of expense, and for other benevolent purposes.”[6] Incorporated in 1799, the Society is still in existence.

In 1935, after years of relative neglect, the Long Cane Cemetery Society cleaned up the cemetery and built a large stone wall with flanking granite pillars and bronze plaques at the entrance (called “the Memorial Wall”), in memory of the veterans of eight wars (two American and two foreign wars): the American Revolution, the Napoleonic Wars, the War of 1812, the Mexican War, the Civil War, the Franco-Prussian War, the Spanish-American War, and World War I.[7]

The Long Cane Cemetery
16. Maj. James Alston
Tombstone
An Officer
in the First Seminole War
her served his country
with zeal, courage
and efficiency.
Association, Inc., created in 1963 to help maintain and care for the cemetery, meets annually and on other occasions when necessary.
Among the prominent persons buried in Upper Long Cane Cemetery are:

1. Pvt. James Clark Allen (ca. 1843-1861), Confederate soldier in the “McDuffie Guards,” Capt. James Monroe Perrin’s Company (later Company B, 1st South Carolina Rifles [Orr’s Rifles]); enlisted as a private January or February 1861; accidentally killed by a comrade with a bayonet while at the Moultrie House [Hotel], Sullivan’s Island, S.C., 19 February 1861, and became one of the earliest South Carolina casualties of the secession crisis of 1860-61 and the Civil War that followed it.[8]

2. Maj. James Alston (1774-1850), the son-in-law of Maj. Andrew Hamilton (q.v.); staff officer and paymaster under Gen. Andrew Jackson in the First Seminole War, 1817-18, and longtime planter in Abbeville District.[9]

3. Rev. William H. Barr (1777-1843), Presbyterian minister; Barr was born in North Carolina and educated at Hampden-Sydney College, and licensed by the Synod of South Carolina in 1806; he accepted an appointment to Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church in 1809, and preached there almost thirty-three years, until shortly before his death in 1843.[10]

4. Judge William Christie Benet (1846-1930), the son-in-law
17. Rev. William H. Barr, D.D.
Tombstone
Pastor of Upper Long Cane
Church for 33 Years
Died Jany. 9th 1843
in the 65th year of his age.
of Gen. Samuel McGowan (q.v.); teacher, lawyer, and judge; a native of Scotland, Benet came to Abbeville shortly after the Civil War.[11]

5. Maj. John Bowie (1740-1827), a native of Scotland, South Carolina militia officer in the American Revolution, and public servant; captain of an independent company; captain, 5th South Carolina Regiment, Continental Line, 1777; Wounded at Savannah, Georgia, 9 October 1779; major of South Carolina militia, 1781; aide-de-camp to Gen. Andrew Pickens, 1781-83; powder magazine and arsenal store keeper, Abbeville Arsenal, 1793-94; Abbeville postmaster, 1795-96, clerk of court, Abbeville District 1786-87, 1796-99, and ordinary Abbeville District, 1786-87.[12]

6. U.S. Representative James Sproull Cothran (1830-1897), the son-in-law of Thomas Chiles Perrin (q.v.) and father of Judge Thomas Perrin Cothran (q.v.); lawyer, Confederate officer, judge, member of the U.S. House of Representatives; enlisted as 1st sergeant, Company B, “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), July 1861; junior 2nd lieutenant, 13 August 1861; wounded at 2nd Manassas, Virginia, 30 August 1862; 1st lieutenant, 1 September 1862; wounded at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863; wounded at Jericho Ford, Virginia, 23 May 1864; captain, 2 August 1864; surrendered at Appomattox, Virginia, 9 April 1865; Intendant (Mayor)
18. Judge William Christie Benet
Tombstone - Front
22 March 1846
17 August 1930
of Abbeville, 1865-66; solicitor, Eighth Judicial Circuit, 1876-1881; judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit, 1881-1886; U.S. House of Representatives, 1887-1891.[13]

7. Judge Thomas Perrin Cothran (1857-1934), grandson of Thomas Chiles Perrin (q.v.) and son of U.S. Rep. James Sproull Cothran (q.v.); lawyer, state representative, state supreme court justice; Abbeville town warden (alderman), 1884-86, 1890-92; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1905-1910, 1915-1921; Speaker, 1918-1921; appointed associate justice, Supreme Court of South Carolina, 1921. 14
Pvt. Ezekiel Evans, soldier during the American Revolution; enlisted in the 5th South Carolina Regiment, Continental Line, 11 June 1776; later served in the South Carolina militia under Capt. William Strain and Capt. Joseph Pickens, 1779-1783. 15
Pvt. James Evans, soldier during the American Revolution; served in the South Carolina militia under Capt. William Strain and Capt. Joseph Pickens, 1779-1783.[16]

8. Lt. Gov. Eugene Blackburn Gary (1854-1926), brother of U.S. Sen. Frank Boyd Gary (q.v.), lawyer, state representative, lieutenant governor, state supreme court justice; South Carolina House of Representatives 1889-90; Lieutenant Governor 1890-93; associate justice, Supreme Court of South Carolina, 1893-1912; chief justice, Supreme Court of South Carolina, 1912-16.[17]

9. U.S.
19. William Christie Benet
Tombstone - Reverse
Native of Scotland
Graduate University of Edinburgh
Came to South Carolina in 1868
Gifted Teacher, Brilliant Lawyer, Able
and Fearless Judge Circuit Courts of
South Carolina
Married Susan McGowan of Abbeville
Stone erected to His Memory by
Their Four Sons
Senator Frank Boyd Gary
(1860-1922), brother of Lt. Gov. Eugene Blackburn Gary (q.v.), lawyer, state representative, U.S. Senator, judge; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1890-1900; Speaker, 1895-1900; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1906; U.S. Senate, 1908-09; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1910; judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit, 1912-1922.[18]

10. Maj. Andrew Hamilton (1738-1835), the father-in-law of Maj. James Alston (q.v.) officer during the American Revolution, state representative, public servant, and planter, who owned most of the land in what later became the town of Abbeville; a native of Virginia, Hamilton moved to South Carolina in 1765; captain, South Carolina militia, 1995, under Col. Andrew Williamson; major, 1779, under Gen. Andrew Pickens; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1789-1790, 1791, 1798-99; ordinary, Abbeville District, 1799-1809; county court judge, 1791; arsenal keeper, Abbeville Arsenal, 1797. 19
S.C. Senator Jeremiah Hollinshead (1835-1876), Union non-commissioned officer and state senator; Hollinshead, a native of Ohio, was a salesman in Ohio and Louisiana before the Civil War; enlisted as a private in the 14th Ohio Infantry in the spring of 1861, serving a three-month enlistment; enlisted as a sergeant and color-bearer, Company D, 68th Ohio Infantry, 6 November 1861; with Gen. William T. Sherman’s
20. Susan McGowan Benet Tombstone -
Cross and Base
I
know
that my
Redeemer
liveth
In
Memoriam
Susan
Wife of
William Christie Benet
Daughter of
Samuel and Susan McGowan
army at Vicksburg, Mississippi, during the Atlanta Campaign, and on the March to the Sea from Atlanta to Savannah; discharged at Savannah, Georgia, 18 December 1864; returned to Ohio and became a merchant; came to South Carolina in 1868 at the request of Gov. Robert K. Scott; served as an agent of the Freedmen’s Bureau, 1868; state constable in Abbeville, 1868-69; United States internal revenue service assessor, 1869-1871; elected to represent Abbeville District in the South Carolina Senate in a special election, 1871; South Carolina Senate, 1871-1876; Abbeville town warden (alderman), 1876; colonel, 11th Regiment, 2nd Brigade, 3rd Division, South Carolina National Guard, 1873.[20]

11. Dr. John Frazier Livingston (1803-1867), physician and farmer, intendant (mayor) of Abbeville, 1844-46 and 1848-49, and Abbeville District clerk of court 1839-1846.[21]

12. Gen. Samuel McGowan (1819-1897), father-in-law of Judge William Christie Benet (q.v.), lawyer, officer during the Mexican War, state representative, militia officer, Confederate general, state supreme court justice; enlisted as private, Company E, the “McDuffie Guards,” Palmetto Regiment, 21 December 1846; discharged 4 January 1847; appointed captain and assistant quartermaster; volunteer aide-de-camp to Gen. John A. Quitman; discharged 15 October 1848; South Carolina House of Representatives,
21. Susan McGowan Benet Tombstone -
Tablet
Born 6 July 1856
Died 21 July 1898
She was taken from us too soon
Cut off at unawares
on the midst of her day
But sudden death found her ready
Trusting in God.
Her husband and four sons
raise this cross over her grave
to her dear memory.
And I'll welcome you
to the Land of the Leal
1850-51, 1852-53, 1854-55, 1856-57, 1858-59, 1860-61; Intendant (Mayor) of Abbeville, 1855-56; aide-de-camp to Gen. Milledge Luke Bonham, 1861; enlisted as lieutenant colonel, 14th South Carolina Infantry, 11 September 1861; colonel, 19 May 1862; wounded at Gaines’ Mill, Virginia, 27 June 1862; wounded at 2nd Manassas, Virginia, 29 August 1862; brigadier general, 17 January 1863; wounded at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863; wounded at Spotsylvania, Virginia, 12 May 1864; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1864; surrendered at Appomattox, Virginia, 9 April 1865; elected to U.S. Congress, 1865, but refused seat as former Confederate general; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1878-79; associate justice, Supreme Court of South Carolina, 1879-1894.,22
John McLaren, Jr. (1808-1864), a native of Scotland and Abbeville postmaster for thirty-four years, 1831-1865.[23]

13. Dr. Wesley C. Norwood (1804-1884), father of William Tully Norwood (q.v.), physician, and an expert on the use of veratrum viride (green hellebore), which had been long known to Native Americans; Norwood wrote extensively on the subject, developed a drug called “Norwood’s Tincture of Veratrum Viride,” manufactured and distributed by Shakers in Pennsylvania, and often used to reduce pulse rates in patients with fevers.[24]

14. Sgt. William Tully Norwood
22. Maj. John Bowie Tombstone
Under This Slab
are deposited the mortal remains of
Major John Bowie
who departed this life
on the 20th day of September 1827
in the 88th year of his age.
He was a native of Dumbartonshire in Scotland
from which place he emigrated to South Carolina
many years previous to the war
of the Revolution.
During the whole of that eventful & trying affair
he was an officer of the Revolutionary Army
and in service almost everyday.
At an early period of his life he attached himself
in the communion of the Presbyterian Church
of which to the day of his death
he continued to be a useful,
zealous & devoted member.
He died as his surviving friends fondly believe
at peace with his God; & rejoicing in the
Christian's hope.
(1838-1865), son of Wesley C. Norwood (q.v.), Confederate soldier; A.B., South Carolina College, 1860; enlisted as 5th sergeant, Company F, Holcombe Legion (Infantry), 28 December 18 61; 1st sergeant, Company F, November 1863; serving as assistant quartermaster sergeant, Holcombe Legion, November 1863-March 1864; appointed quartermaster sergeant, Holcombe Legion, between 1 March and 31 August 1864; killed in action at Fort Stedman, Petersburg, Virginia, 25 March 1865; Norwood’s body was brought to Abbeville and reburied in Upper Long Cane Cemetery, 2 March 1866.[25]

15. Capt. Moses Taggart Owen (1825-1863), a silversmith and jeweler, warden (town alderman), 1856-57, and Confederate officer; organized Capt. Owen’s Company, South Carolina Cavalry (later Company A, 1st South Carolina Cavalry), at Abbeville, 13 August 1861; declined promotion to major, 1st South Carolina Cavalry, 28 June 1862; severely wounded in left foot at Boonsboro, Maryland, 7 July 1863, on the retreat from Gettysburg, Pennsylvania; died at home at Abbeville 6 August 1863.[26]

16. Col. James Monroe Perrin (1822-1863), brother of Thomas Chiles Perrin (q.v.), lawyer, officer in the Mexican War, state representative, and Confederate officer; enlisted in Company E, the “McDuffie Guards,” Palmetto Regiment, 21 December 1846; discharged 1 May 1848; appointed 2nd lieutenant,
23. Maj. John Bowie Tombstone -
D.A.R. Plaque
Revolutionary
Soldier
John Bowie
1740 1827
Placed by
Major john Bowie
Chapter D.A.R.
12th United States Infantry; mustered out 25 July 1848; captain, Company B, the “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 20 July 1861; major, 29 August 1862; lieutenant colonel, 1 September 1862; colonel, 12 November 1862; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1862; mortally wounded at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863, and died 5 May 1863.[27]

17. Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin (1841-1863), son of Thomas Chiles Perrin (q.v.) and brother of Pvt. William Henry Perrin (q.v.), Confederate soldier; enlisted in Company B, the “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 16 February 1863; killed in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863.[28]

18. Thomas Chiles Perrin (1805-1878), brother of James Monroe Perrin (q.v.), father of Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin (q.v.), and father-in-law of James Sproull Cothran (q.v.), lawyer, planter, railroad president, state representative and senator, signer of the Ordinance of Secession; A.B., South Carolina College, 1826; president, Upper Long Cane Society, 1830; intendant (mayor) of Abbeville, 1839-40; South Carolina House of Representatives 1842-45; South Carolina Senate 1846-47; President, Greenville & Columbia Railroad Company, 1853-1866; chair, Abbeville District delegation, Secession Convention, 1860; first signer of the Ordinance of Secession,
24. William Langdon Bowie Tombstone
Carved by W.T. White
This Stone
marks the place where repose
the Remains of
Wm. Langdon Bowie
who died on
the 7th Day of Sept. 1851
in the 24th year of his age.
Blest with a disposition the most
amiable and unselfish, he won
the hearts of all who knew him.
His early grave claims the tribute
of a tear, from a wide circle
of sympathizing friends.
"Blessed are the pure in heart
for they shall see God."
20 December 1860.[29]

19. Pvt. William Henry Perrin (1833-1863), son of Thomas Chiles Perrin (q.v.) and brother of Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin (q.v.), Confederate soldier; A.B., South Carolina College, 1858; enlisted in Company B, the “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 20 July 1861; killed in action at Gaines’s Mill, Virginia, 27 June 1862. 30
Rev. Claudius Hornsby Pritchard (1821-1896), Methodist minister; born in Charleston, he was ordained by the South Carolina Conference, 1841, and served for forty-two years as a circuit rider, minister, and elder; among his appointments were as minister of Washington Street Methodist Church, Columbia, 1856-57, and as presiding elder there 1865-68; he was living in Abbeville at the time of his death.[31]

20. Alexander McDuffie Reid (1830-1855), college and divinity student; educated at a private academy in Greenwood, 1850-51; delivered an address favoring secession at Greenwood, July 1850; enrolled at South Carolina College, 1852, in the Class of 1855; member of the Clariosophic Society; left his class without graduating, intending to become a minister, but died before he could do so.[32]

21. Lt. Frederick William Selleck (1824-1853), officer during the Mexican War, newspaper editor, and public servant; enlisted in the “McDuffie Guards,” Palmetto
25. U.S. Rep. James Sproull Cothran
Tombstone - South Facing
Erected to the
Memory of
James Sproull
Cothran

Born Aug. 1830
Married
July 17, 1855 to
Emma C. Perrin
Died Dec. 5, 1837
Regiment, December 1846; volunteer aide-de-camp to Gen. John A. Quitman; planted the flag of the Palmetto Regiment, the first American flag to fly there, on the fort at Garita de Belen, 13
Mexico City, 13 September 1847, and was severely wounded; editor of the Abbeville Banner; ordinary, Abbeville District, 1848-1852.[33]

22. Judge Thomas Thomson (1818-1881), lawyer, planter, state representative and senator, signer of the Ordinance of Secession, Confederate officer, and judge; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1846-1859; Abbeville District delegation, Secession Convention, 1860; captain, Company A, 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 22 October 1861; promoted to major and transferred to 2nd South Carolina Rifles, 15 May 1862; lieutenant colonel, 6 July 1862; colonel, 3 September 1862; resigned 10 December 1863 to take seat in the South Carolina Senate; South Carolina Senate, 1863-1866; judge, Eighth Judicial Circuit, 1878-1881.[34]

23. Dr. Joseph Togno (d. 1859), French naval officer, physician and lecturer, professor of languages, and planter; he was born in Corsica and served in the French Navy during the Napoleonic Wars; M.D., University of Pennsylvania, 1829; translated Beclard’s Elements of General Anatomy from its original French and published it in Philadelphia in 1830; on the faculty of the College of Physicians of Philadelphia,
26. U.S. Rep. James Sproull Cothran
Tombstone - East Facing
"The steps of a
good man are ordered
by the Lord."

United with Presbyterian
Church at Upper Long
Cane Dec. 28, 1866
Ordained and installed.
Elder of Abbeville
Presbyterian Church April
26, 1886. Installed
Elder of Second Presbyterian
Church Greenville,
S.C. Feb. 2, 1896.
1834, and also a member of the Philadelphia Medical Society; later a lecturer and author on various medical subjects; tutor of Italian and French, University of Virginia, 1840-41; moved to Wilmington, N.C., in the 1840s, where he became an expert in cultivating grapes and producing wine, and authored articles on wine culture in agricultural and horticultural journals; moved to Abbeville in 1854, where he built a rock house which he named “Montevino.”[35]

24. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw (1799-1873), lawyer, state representative, signer of the Ordinance of Secession; A.B., South Carolina College, 1816; South Carolina House of Representatives, 1826-29, 1831-41; Speaker, 1836-1841; circuit court judge, 1841-1865; Abbeville District delegation, Secession Convention, 1860; president, South Carolina Constitutional Convention, 1865.[36]

25. Capt. George Allen Wardlaw (1837-1865), lawyer and Confederate officer; A.B., South Carolina College, 1857; admitted to the bar, 1859; enlisted as 2nd lieutenant in Company E, 1st South Carolina Infantry (Butler’s), March 1861; serving as quartermaster of the regiment, fall 1861-winter 1864; temporarily commanding Company I, 1st South Carolina Infantry, when wounded at Sullivan’s Island, South Carolina, 8 September 1863; resigned as 1st lieutenant and assistant quartermaster, 2 March 1864; appointed 1st lieutenant
27. U.S. Rep. James Sproull Cothran
Tombstone - North Facing
"After he had served
his own generation
by the will of God,
fell on sleep."
and aide-de-camp to Brig. Gen. Samuel McGowan, 16 March 1864; captured near Richmond, Virginia, 28 July 1864; imprisoned at Fort Delaware, Delaware, and paroled for exchange 7 February 1865; died in Savannah, Georgia, 9 July 1865, from the effects of his stay as a prisoner of war; Wardlaw’s body was brought to Abbeville and reburied in Upper Long Cane Cemetery 8 March 1866.[37]

26. James Wardlaw (1767-1842), Abbeville District clerk of court 1800-1838.[38]

27. James Witherspoon Wardlaw (1840-1860), college student; enrolled at South Carolina College, 1858, in the Class of 1860; member of the Clariosophic Society; died in Columbia at the home of Dr. James Henley Thornwell, 6 July 1860.[39]

28. Sgt. Lewis Alfred Wardlaw (1844-1863), Confederate soldier; enlisted as a 4th sergeant in Company B, the “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 20 July 1861; promoted to 1st sergeant; wounded at Fredericksburg, Virginia, 13 December 1862; mortally wounded at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863; died at home at Abbeville, 6 June 1863.[40]

29. Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw, Jr. (1840-1865), Confederate soldier; enlisted in Company B, the “McDuffie Guards,” 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 20 July 1861; wounded at Fredericksburg, Virginia, 13 December 1862; wounded near Petersburg,
28. U.S. Rep. James Sproull Cothran
Tombstone - West Facing
Practiced Law at
Abbeville 1854-1861.
A Confederate soldier
1861-1865. Captain
Co. B., Orr's Rifles.
Resumed practice of
Law in 1866. Solicitor
8th Circuit 1876-1881.
Member of Congress
1886-1891. Practiced
Law at Greenville
1891-1891.
Virginia, 31 March 1865; furloughed for sixty days from General Hospital at Danville, Virginia, 9 April 1865; died at home in Abbeville, 5 May 1865.[41]

30. Pvt. Samuel Watt (1741-1802), soldier during the American Revolution; served in the South Carolina militia and provided flour to the militia in 1782.[42]

31. Capt. William Henry White (1836-1862), Confederate officer; A.B., South Carolina College, 1857; enlisted as 1st lieutenant, Company A, 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 22 October 1861; elected captain and transferred to Company K, 2nd South Carolina Rifles, 2 April 1862; killed at 2nd Manassas, Virginia, 30 August 1862.[43]

32. Pvt. James Samuel Willson (1841-1863), college student and Confederate soldier; member of the Class of 1862 at Erskine College, Due West, Abbeville District, S.C., February 1861, when he left to enlist in Company B, 7th South Carolina Infantry; promoted to corporal, 8 August 1861; diagnosed with rheumatism and discharged, April 1862; reenlisted in Company G, 1st South Carolina Rifles (Orr’s Rifles), 5 March 1863; killed in action at Chancellorsville, Virginia, 3 May 1863.[44]

33. Rev. J. Lowrie Wilson (1839-1909), Presbyterian minister; born in India as the son of missionaries, and educated at Davidson College and the Columbia Theological Seminary; Wilson served at Bethesda
29. Judge Thomas Perrin Cothran
Tombstone
Thomas
Perrin
Cothran
Justice of the
Supreme Court
Oct 24, 1857
Apr 11, 1934
Presbyterian Church, in York County, 1869-1885, then at Abbeville Presbyterian Church, 1886-1909.[45]

Art
Upper Long Cane Cemetery includes more than fifty gravemarkers “signed” with the stonecutters’ names on them or attributable by style to particular carvers and their shops, most notably those carved by prominent Charleston, South Carolina, stonecutters Rowe and White (the partnership of James Rowe and John White, active ca. 1819-1825), John White (active ca. 1822-ca. 1850),[46] William T. White (active ca. 1850-ca. 1870), Robert D. White (active ca. 1855-ca. 1875), and Edwin R. White (active ca. 1860-ca. 1882).[47]

John and William T. White, father and son, were members of the second and third generation of stonecutters related to master stonecarver Thomas Walker (active ca. 1790-ca. 1836), a native of Scotland who arrived in Charleston shortly after the American Revolution.[48]

Thomas Walker and his sons David A. Walker, James E. Walker, Robert D. Walker, and William S. Walker (Walker’s sons were active ca. 1835-ca. 1860)[49] were joined or followed in the craft by his son-in-law John White and his grandsons William T. White, Robert D. White (active ca. 1855-ca. 1875), and Edwin R. White (active ca. 1860-ca. 1882).[50] Three generations of Walkers and Whites, all of whom were based in Charleston, were skilled artisans whose
30. Pvt. Ezekiel Evans
Tombstone
5 S.C. Regt.
Cont'l Army
combined work spanned the late eighteenth century to the late nineteenth century.

The Walkers’ and Whites’ stones—usually cut from high-quality Italian marble, and carved with a grace and sophistication surpassing most other gravestone art in South Carolina and the rest of the region for this period—have been noted by several historians, art historians, and other scholars of historic funerary art in the Southeast. Relatively little in-depth research, however, has been conducted on the Walkers and the Whites; most of what is known is based on census records, listings in city directories, newspaper advertisements, and similar sources, and assessments of their standing are based on scholars’ familiarity with surviving examples of their work as viewed in context with the typical gravestone art of their day.

Hundreds of their gravestones stand in cemeteries large and small across South Carolina. Two particularly significant cemeteries representative of the “rural cemetery movement” of the nineteenth century that include concentrations of stones carved by William T. White, Robert D. White, and Edwin R. White are Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston, established in 1849-50 and listed in the National Register on March 24, 1978, and Elmwood Cemetery in Columbia, established in 1854 and listed in the National Register on September 6, 1996.

Many
31. Pvt. James Evans
Tombstone
S.C. Mil.
Rev. War
other examples of the Whites’ work are present in public, church, and family cemeteries from the lowcountry to the upcountry. The Edgar Fripp Mausoleum (W.T. White, 1852), at the St. Helena Parish Church, St. Helena Island, a particularly impressive Egyptian Revival mausoleum at an isolated rural Episcopal parish churchyard in Beaufort County, was individually listed in the National Register as part of the “Historic Resources of St. Helena Island, ca. 1740-ca. 1935” under Criterion C, with Art as an Area of Significance, on October 6, 1988. Three other South Carolina cemeteries are already listed in the Register containing notable examples of the work of the Walkers and Whites and listed in part under Criterion C, with Art as an Area of Significance: the Coming Street Cemetery, in Charleston, Charleston County, listed November 5, 1996; the Lucas Family Cemetery, in Mount Pleasant, Charleston County, listed May 18, 1998; and Cook’s Old Field Cemetery (Hamlin Cemetery), Mount Pleasant vicinity, Charleston County, listed May 9, 2003.

Since the Whites were based in Charleston, with their “Marble Yards” on Meeting Street from the 1820s into the 1880s, most of their stones in the city and the lowcountry are simply signed with their names. Elsewhere in the state, however, they often signed their stones with the designation “Charleston,” “Charleston,
32. Rebecca Gordon Tombstone
Erected
to the Memory of
Rebecca Gordon
who died February
22nd 1854, in the
77th year of her age.
"Ohiblest Redeemer from thy sacred throne
Where saints and angels sing thy triumphs one
From that exalted height of bliss supreme
Look down on those who bear they sacred name
Restore their ways, inspire them by thy grace
Thy laws to follow, and thy steps to trace
S.C.,” “Ch. So. Ca.,” or “Ch. S.C.”

The concentration of White-carved stones in Upper Long Cane Cemetery is important in the context of other cemeteries in the state. Magnolia Cemetery and such Charleston cemeteries as St. Michael’s Episcopal Church, St. Philip’s Episcopal Church, Circular Congregational Church, and First Scots Presbyterian Church, for example, contain numerous stones carved by the Walkers and Whites, but most other South Carolina cemeteries, especially those in more rural areas outside the city centers of Charleston and Columbia, do not contain nearly as many examples, or as fine examples, as those at Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

This concentration is also particularly notable for its presence in Abbeville, as a district or county seat which was not the commercial, political, and population center that Charleston—or, to a slightly lesser extent, the state capital at Columbia—was in the early-to-mid nineteenth century. Abbeville was, nevertheless, a locus of commerce, politics, and social power in the western South Carolina upcountry of the time.

Stones at Upper Long Cane Cemetery carved by the Walkers and Whites are, furthermore, a tangible illustration of the social, economic, and political status of the families who commissioned them to carve high-quality and high-priced gravestones for their
33. Lt. Gov. Eugene Blackburn Gary
Tombstone
Sacred to the Memory of
Eugene Blackburn Gary
Aug. 22, 1854 - Dec. 10, 1826

1890-1893
Associate Justice of the Supreme Court
1893-1912
Chief Justice of the Supreme Court
1912-1926
"Well Done, Good and Faithful Servant."
dearly-departed dead, particularly so in the case of numerous Confederate officers and men buried here who died of disease, were killed in action, or were mortally wounded and died soon afterwards, during the Civil War.

For much of the first half of the nineteenth century, the most affluent and prominent families preferred ledger tombs, either placed directly on the ground or on a box-tomb or table-top-tomb. Gradually, however, tastes began to favor Classical Revival or Gothic Revival tablets, which one scholar of gravestone art has aptly called “silhouettes,”[51] with shallow round, pointed, or segmental arches, sometimes featuring beaded borders as their only real decoration, but in other instances featuring more detailed and elaborate three-dimensional relief elements, as outward manifestations of their status. By the mid-point of the nineteenth century well-to-do families typically erected such stones for children and adults like, and erected monuments such as obelisks and pedestal tombs for the most prominent adults among them.

The three most popular styles of funerary art in the mid-nineteenth century were the Classical Revival (usually combining elements of Greek and Roman forms), the Gothic Revival, and the Egyptian Revival, and the Whites were not only conversant with but accomplished in rendering elements of all three, as the tastes, wishes,
34. U.S. Senator Frank Boyd Gary, Sr.
Tombstone
Frank Boyd Gary
Mar. 9, 1860 - Dec. 7, 1922

Speaker of the House of Representatives
1896-1900
United States Senator
1908-1909
Circuit Judge
1912-1922
Blessed are the merciful.
and means of their clients might dictate.

Particularly significant examples of their work in the Classical Revival style at Upper Long Cane Cemetery include (in chronological order) the gravestones of Eliza Thomson, Alexander McDuffie Reid, Samuel Reid, Pvt. James Samuel Willson, and Capt. William Henry White. Particularly significant examples of their work in the Gothic Revival style here include (in chronological order) the gravestones of James Witherspoon Wardlaw, Pvt. William Henry Perrin, Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin, and Capt. George Allen Wardlaw.

Numerous gravestones at Upper Long Cane Cemetery were commissioned by grieving parents for sons who died in early adulthood—from twenty to thirty years old—while a few of them were college students or recent graduates, the rest were Confederate soldiers who died of disease, were killed in action, or were mortally wounded and died soon afterwards.

Particularly significant examples of these memorials include (in chronological order) the gravestones of William Langdon Bowie, Alexander McDuffie Reid, James Witherspoon Wardlaw, Pvt. William Henry Perrin, Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw, Jr., Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin, Pvt. James Samuel Willson, Sgt. Lewis Alfred Wardlaw, Capt. George Allen Wardlaw, Sgt. William Tully Norwood, and Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw. The gravestones of Sgt. William Tully Norwood and
35. Maj. Andrew Hamilton
Tombstone
Sacred
To the Memory of
Major Andrew Hamilton
on the 17th of January 1835
in the 97th year
of his age.
The name of Major Hamilton
is connected with almost the whole
of the Revolutionary history
and the Up-Country of
South Carolina.
He was a member of the
Presbyterian Church
Capt. George Allen Wardlaw are of particular interest in the context of the Reconstruction era, as their remains were relocated from their original graves in Petersburg, Virginia, and Savannah, Georgia, respectively, and brought back to Abbeville for reburial at Upper Long Cane Cemetery in March 1866.

Notes
1. For a listing of graves in the cemetery as of 1983, see “Upper Long Cane Presybterian Church,” in R. Wayne Bratcher, compiler, Cemetery Records of Abbeville County, South Carolina, Volume Two (Greenville, S.C.: A Press, 1983), pp. 1-65.

2. The form of this sarcophagus, and the slightly more detailed sarcophagus depicted on the tablet of Alexander McDuffie Reid (q.v.), is strikingly similar to Plate IX, “Mural Tablets etc. in Westminster Abbey,” in J. Jay Smith [John Jay Smith], Designs for Monuments and Mural Tablets; Adapted to Rural Cemeteries, Church Yards, Churches and Chapels. With a Preliminary Essay on the Laying Out, Planting and Managing of Cemeteries and on the Improvement of Church Yards. On the Basis of London’s Work. By J. Jay Smith, One of the Founders of Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia (New York: Bartlett & Welford), 1846. The Walkers and Whites, whose stones are so much a part of the character of Magnolia Cemetery in Charleston, would likely have been familiar with Smith’s book and his designs for “tasteful”
36. S.C. Senator Jeremiah Hollinshead Tombstone
monuments and their design elements.

3. Some Cemetery Records of Abbeville County, South Carolina (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1982; reprint ed., 1993), p. 49.

4. See Smith, Plate IX.

5. Mary Hemphill Greene, “’Long Cane’ A Prominent Name In Abbeville County: First In A Series of Articles To Be Written on Long Cane Cemetery and the Heroes Who Are Buried There,” 28 February 1935; Greene,“Long Cane Cemetery History Is Compiled For First Time,” 24 June 1935, The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.).

6. Greene, “Long Cane Society,” The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.), 11 April 1935; Pearl M. Stevenson, “Keeping the Faith”: A History of Upper Long Cane Presbyterian Church, Abbeville, South Carolina, 1763-1976 (Greenwood: Drinkard Printing Company, 1976), p. 12.

7. Greene, “Long Cane Cemetery Is Compiled For First Time;” “To Deliver Address at Long Cane Thursday. Program Complete For Dedication Services at Cemetery Thursday Noon. Long Cane Cemetery Society Takes Interest in Historic Burial Ground. Dedicate Wall to Vets. Tablets Unveiled. Memorial Tablets To Be Unveiled Thursday, June 27 At Entrance To Cemetery.” The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.), 24 June 1935; “Large Crowd Attends
37. Dr. John Frazier Livingston
Tombstone
Sacred
to the Memory of
Doctor John Frazier Livingston
Exercises At Long Cane Cemetery This Morning,” The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.), 27 June 1935.

8. “South Carolina First. The First Martyr of the Lost Cause Was Young James Clark Allen, at Sullivan’s Island,” Charlotte Observer (Charlotte, N.C.), 29 June 1897; Greene, “Long Cane Cemetery History Is Compiled For First Time;” Lowry Ware, Old Abbeville: Scenes of the Past of a Town Where Old Time Things Are Not Forgotten (Columbia: SCMAR, 1992), p. 80; W.A. Swanberg, First Blood:The Story of Fort Sumter (New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1957), p. 216; David Detzer, Allegiance: Fort Sumter, Charleston, and the Beginning of the Civil War (New York, San Diego, & London: Harcourt, 2001), p. 196.
National Archives Microcopy M267, Roll 135, Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers Who Served in Organizations From the State of South Carolina, First (Orr’s) Rifles, A-Bo; Compiled Service Records hereafter cited as National Archives Microcopy number, Compiled Service Records, roll number, and unit designation.

9. Joseph A. Groves, The Alstons and Allstons of North and South Carolina, Compiled from English, Colonial and Family Records with Personal Reminiscences, also Notes of Some Allied Families (Atlanta: The Franklin Printing & Publishing Company, 1901), p. 231; Ware, pp. 35-36.

10. William B.
38. Gen. Samuel McGowan Tombstone
Sprague, Annals of the American Pulpit; or Commemorative Notices of Distinguished American Clergymen of Various Denominations, from the Early Settlement of the Country to the Close of the Year Eighteen Hundred and Fifty-Five (New York: Robert Carter & Brothers, 1860), Volume IV, pp. 384-87; George Howe, History of the Presbyterian Church in South Carolina, Volume II (Columbia: W.J. Duffie, 1883), pp. 147, 544-45, 732-33; F.D. Jones and W.H. Mills, History of the Presbyterian Church in South Carolina Since 1850 (Columbia: The R.L. Bryan Company for the Synod of South Carolina, 1926), pp. 1061; Greene, “Long Cane Cemetery History Is Compiled For First Time.”

11. U.R. Brooks, South Carolina Bench and Bar, Volume I (Columbia: The State Company, 1908), pp. 286-87.

12. Obituary, South Carolina State Gazette (Columbia, S.C.), 13 October 1827; Lists of County Officials of Abbeville District in Lists of County Officials of South Carolina, ca. 1790-ca. 1966, South Carolina Department of Archives and History, Columbia, S.C., hereafter cited as Lists of County Officials, SCDAH; Francis B. Heitman, Historical Register of the Officers of the Continental Army During the War of the Revolution, April, 1775 to December, 1783 , New, Revised and Enlarged Edition (Washington: The Rare Book Shop Publishing Co., 1914), p. 112; Bobby Gilmer Moss, Roster of South Carolina
39. Dr. Wesly C. Norwood Tombstone
Wesly C. Norwood M.D.
1806-1884
Erected by the
Members of the
South Carolina
Medical Association
1917
Patriots in the American Revolution (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1983), p. 83; Ware, pp. 1, 6, 235.

13. National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 137, First (Orr’s) Rifles, Co-Fo; Cyclopedia of Eminent and Representative Men of the Carolinas of the Nineteenth Century…, Volume I (Madison, Wis.: Brant & Fuller, 1892), pp. 200-01; Brooks, pp. 265-66; Clement A. Evans, ed., Confederate Military History. Volume VI: South Carolina, Extended Edition (Atlanta: Confederate Publishing Company, 1899; reprint ed., Wilmington, N.C.: Broadfoot Publishing Company, 1987), pp. 515-17; Yates Snowden, ed., History of South Carolina, Volume IV (Chicago and New York: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1920), pp. 271-72; Biographical Directory of the United States Congress, 1774-1989, Bicentennial Edition (Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1989), p. 831.

14. David Duncan Wallace, The History of South Carolina, Biographical Volume (New York: The American Historical Society, 1935), pp. 680-81; Ware, p. 232.

15. Moss. p. 298.

16. Ibid.

17. Cyclopedia of Eminent and Representative Men, pp. 201-04; Brooks, pp. 78-80; Snowden, pp. 3-6; N. Louise Bailey, Mary L. Morgan, and Carolyn R. Taylor, eds., Biographical Directory of the South Carolina Senate 1776-1985, Volume I, Abbott-Hill (Columbia: University of South Carolina
40. Sgt. William Tully Norwood
Tombstone
Died March 25th,
1865
In his 27th year
Press, 1986), pp. 551-52.

18. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress, p. 1047; Veronica Bruce McConnell, “Frank Boyd Gary,” in Walter B. Edgar, ed., The South Carolina Encyclopedia (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 2006), pp. 360-61.

19. Obituary, Daily National Intelligencer (Washington, D.C.), 4 February 1835; Lists of County Officials, SCDAH; Groves, pp. 231-33; Moss, p. 404; N. Louise Bailey & Elizabeth Ivey Cooper, eds., Biographical Directory of the South Carolina House of Representatives, Volume III: 1775-1790 (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1981), pp. 298-99; Ware, pp. 1-2, 18-20, 25.

20. Bailey, Morgan, and Taylor, eds., Biographical Directory of the South Carolina Senate 1776-1985, Volume II: Hines-Singleton (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1986), pp. 740-41.

21. “Death of Dr. J.F. Livingston,” 1 November 1867, and “In Memoriam of John F. Livingston,” 31 January 1868, Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.); Lists of County Officials, SCDAH; Ware, pp. 30, 231.

22. National Archives Microcopy M331, Compiled Service Records, Roll 171, Confederate General and Staff Officers and Non-Regimental Enlisted Men; J.F.J. Caldwell, History of a Brigade of South Carolinians first known as “Gregg’s” and Subsequently as “McGowan’s Brigade.”
41. Pvt. William Henry Perrin Tombstone
William Henry Perrin
Son of
Thomas G. and Jane E.
Perrin
Born February 13, 1833
fell in Battle at Gaines’s
Mill near Richmond Va.
June 27th 1862.
The bravest are the tenderest.
(Philadelphia: King and Baird, Printers, 1866; reprint edition, with introduction, notes, and index by Lee A. Wallace, Jr., Dayton, Ohio: Morningside Press, 1984), pp. 101-04; Cyclopedia of Eminent and Representative Men, pp. 208-212; Brooks, pp. 72-77; Jeffry D. Wert, “Samuel McGowan,” in William C. Davis, ed., The Confederate General, Volume 4 (Harrisburg, Pa.: The National Historical Society), pp. 122-23; John H. Eicher and David J. Eicher, Civil War High Commands (Stanford; Stanford University Press, 2001), p. 379.

23. National Archives Microcopy M841, Roll 114, Record of Appointment of Postmasters 1832-September 30, 1971, South Carolina: Abbeville-Greenwood Counties; Ware, pp. 33, 235.

24. Wesley C. Norwood, The Therapeutical Powers and Properties of Veratrum Viride (New York, 1854); “Obituary. Dr. Wesley C. Norwood,” New York Herald-Tribune, 17 July 1884; Obituary, Gaillard’s Medical Journal and the American Medical Weekly XXXVIII:1 (July 1884), 240; Joseph Ioor Waring, A History of Medicine in South Caroilna 1825-1900 (Columbia: South Carolina Medical Association, 1967), pp. 227-78; J. Sumter Rhame, “Dr. W.C. Norwood and Norwood’s Tincture of Veratrum Viride,” Journal of the South Carolina Medican Association 53 (1957), 210.

25. Andrew Charles Moore, Roll of Students of South Carolina College 1805-1905 (Columbia:
42. Col. James Monroe Perrin
Tombstone
Born
June 8, 1822.
Mortally wounded
at the Battle of
Chancelorsville, Va
May 8, 1863.
Died the following
morning.
University of South Carolina, 1905), p. 29; “Obituary of Sgt. W. Tulley Norwood,” Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.), 23 March 1866; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 377, Holcombe Legion, Mc-Pa.

26. “Death of Capt. M.T. Owen,” Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.), 7 August 1863; Ware, pp. 67, 181, 221; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 6, First Cavalry, O-Se.

27. Jack Allen Meyer, South Carolina in the Mexican War: A History of the Palmetto Regiment of Volunteers 1846-1917 (Columbia: South Carolina Department of Archives and History, 1996), pp. 137-38; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 142, First (Orr’s) Rifles, N-Ri; “Battle of Chancellorsville,” Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.), 15 May 1863; Perrin, “Abbeville’s Five Colonels,” The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.), 30 June 1932; Caldwell, pp. 121-22; Ware, p. 94.

28. National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 142, First (Orr’s) Rifles, N-Ri.

29. Moore, Roll of Students, p. 11; John Amasa May and Joan Reynolds Faunt, South Carolina Secedes (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1960), pp. 192-93; Chalmers Gaston Davidson, The Last Foray: The South Carolina Planters of 1860: A Sociological Study (Columbia:
43. Pvt. Thomas Samuel Perrin
Tombstone
University of South Carolina Press, 1971), p. 237; N. Louise Bailey, Mary L. Morgan, and Carolyn R. Taylor, Biographical Directory of the South Carolina Senate 1775-1985,Volume II: Hines-Singleton (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1986), pp. 1253-55; Ware, pp. 58-59, 75, 231.

30. Moore, Roll of Students, p. 27; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 142, First (Orr’s) Rifles, N-Ri.

31. Abel McKee Chreitzberg, Early Methodism in the Carolinas (Nashville: Publishing House of the Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1897), pp. 263, 363-64.

32. Andrew Charles Moore, compiler, Alumni Records, South Carolina College, 1805-1905, Volume 6, P-Sh, University Archives, South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, S.C.; Moore, Roll of Students, p. 26, where his middle name is incorrectly given as “Maxadeau (or Maxadean);” A.M. Reid, “North and South” (Greenwood, S.C., July 1850), in Norris and Thomson Famlies Papers, South Caroliniana Library, University of South Carolina, Columbia, S.C.; Samuel Reid to Susan Miller, 15 February 1851, 9 June 1851, 2 May 1852, and 15 July 1853, in the Reid Family Letters, 1802-1855, Miller and Reid Families Papers, Private Collection of Charles Miller, with transcriptions and annotations available online at http://homepage.mac.com/bpthompson/miller_reid_families/index.htm
44. Rev. Claudius Hornsby Pritchard
Tombstone
Of the
S.C. Conf. M.E. Church.
South
Oct. 14, 1821
For 55 years a faithful
ambassador for Christ
shunning not to declare
all the glories of God
(accessed 28 September 2010).

33 “The Palmetto Regiment” and “Another Letter From Palmetto Regiment,” 24 November 1847, and “Correspondence To The Banner,” 5 January 1848, Abbeville Banner (Abbeville, S.C.); Lists of County Officials, SCDAH; Meyer, pp. 97, 99; Mary Hemphill Greene, “Fred W. Selleck, Abbevillian, Is Hero In The Mexican War,” The Press and Banner and Abbeville Medium (Abbeville, S.C.), 2 January 1933; “Accident at a Camp-Meeting,” Daily National Intelligencer (Washington, D.C.), 5 October 1852, in Joan M. Dixon, compiler, National Intelligencer Newspaper Abstracts (Westminster, Md.: Heritage Books, 2008), p. 433.

34. Obituary, New York Herald-Tribune, 7 May 1881; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 168, Second Rifles, Th-Y; May and Faunt, p. 217-19; Brooks, pp. 258-59; N. Louise Bailey, Mary L. Morgan, and Carolyn R. Taylor, eds., Biographical Directory of the South Carolina Senate 1776-1985, Volume III: Sinkler-Index (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1986), pp. 1601-03.

35. Obituary, Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.), 11 February 1859, reprinted in Ware, pp. 68-70; Obituary, Charleston Mercury (Charleston, S.C.), 9 February 1859; Lester W. Ferguson, Abbeville County: Southern Life-Styles Lost in Time (Spartanburg: The Reprint Company,
45. Alexander McDuffie Reid Tombstone
Sacred
to the memory
of
A.M. Reid
born the 2nd of August
1830
died the 6th of September
1855.
1993), pp. 31-35.

36. Moore, Roll of Students, p. 7;Cyclopedia of Eminent and Representative Men, pp. 207-08; May and Faunt, p. 222-23.

37. “Death of George Allen Wardlaw,” Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.), 2 March 1866; Moore, Roll of Students, p. 27; National Archives Microcopy M267, Roll 118, Compiled Service Records, 1st (Butler’s) Infantry, Th-Y; National Archives Microcopy M331, Roll 259, Compiled Service Records, Wam-Warn; gravestone in Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

38. Lists of County Officials, SCDAH.

39 Moore, compiler, Alumni Records, South Carolina College, 1805-1905, Volume 7, Si-Z, University Archives; Moore, Roll of Students, p. 29; gravestone, Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

40. “At Home,” 5 June 1863, and “Death of Lewis Alfred Wardlaw,” 19 June 1863, Abbeville Press (Abbeville, S.C.); National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 144, First (Orr’s Rifles), T-Z; gravestone, Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

41. National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 144, First (Orr’s) Rifles, T-Z; gravestone, Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

42. Moss, p. 972.

43. Moore, Roll of Students, p. 27; National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records, Roll 168, Second Rifles, Th-Y.

44. National Archives Microcopy M267, Compiled Service Records,
46. Alexander McDuffie Reid Tombstone -
Artwork Detail
Roll 222, 7th Infantry, To-Z; M267, Roll 144, First (Orr’s) Rifles, T-Z; gravestone, Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

45. Jones and Mills, pp. 140-41, 218, 228, 505, 981; Edgar Sutton Robinson, The Ministerial Directory of the Ministers in “The Presbyterian Church in the United States” (Southern), and in “The Presbyterian Church in the United States of America” (Northern), Together with a Statement of the Work of the Executive Committees and Boards of the Two Churches, with the Names and Location of Their Educational Institutions and Church Papers, Volume I (Oxford, Oh: The Ministerial Directory Company, 1898), p. 103; gravestone, Upper Long Cane Cemetery.

46. For the partnership of James Rowe and John White, see Gene Waddell, Charleston Architecture 1670-1860, Volume I (Charleston: Wyrick & Company, 2003), pp.165, 169-71, 179-181; and the listings in James W. Hagy, compiler, Charleston, South Carolina City Directories For the Years 1816, 1819, 1822, 1825, and 1829 (Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 1996), pp. 60, 97, 129. For John White, see Beatrice St. Julien Ravenel, Architects of Charleston (Charleston: Carolina Art Association, 1945), pp. 171-72, 184; Anna Wells Rutledge, Artists in the Life of Charleston: Through Colony and State from Restoration to Reconstruction , Transactions of the American Philosophical Society, New Series, Volume 39,
47. Samuel Reid Tombstone
Sacred
to the Memory of
Samuel Reid
Born
August 10, 1788
Died
July 24, 1857
Part 2 (Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society, 1949; reprint edition, with a new preface by John Morrill Bryan, Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1980), p. 225; Michael Trinkley, An Archaeological Reconnaissance of Hobcaw Plantation, Charleston County, S.C., Chicora Foundation Research Series 10 (Columbia: Chicora Foundation, 1987), pp. 37-38; Alice Gaillard Palmer to Harriet R. Palmer, 16 May 1866, in Louis P. Towles, ed., A World Turned Upside Down: The Palmers of South Santee, 1818-1881 (Columbia: University of South Carolina Press, 1996), p. 513; White’s advertisement in the City Gazette and Daily Advertiser (Charleston, S.C.), 1 November 1830; and “Tribute To The Memory of Col. Charles John Steedman,” Southern Patriot (Charleston, S.C.), 17 March 1840. For White’s active years, see the listings in Hagy, compiler, Charleston, South Carolina City Directories For the Years 1816, 1819, 1822, 1825, and 1829, pp. 103, 134, 162; James W. Hagy, compiler, Directories for the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1830-31, 1835-36, 1837-38, and 1840-41 (Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 1997), pp. 29, 64, 93, 131, and James W. Hagy, compiler, Directories For the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1849, 1852, and 1855 (Baltimore: Clearfield Company, 1998), p. 107.

47. For William T. White, see Trinkley, pp. 38-39; Theodore
48. Samuel Reid Tombstone -
Art Work Detail
Rosengarten, Tombee: Portrait of a Cotton Planter, with the Journal of Thomas B. Chaplin (1822-1890), edited and annotated with the assistance of Susan W. Walker (New York: William Morrow & Company, 1986), Thomas B. Chaplin, Journal, Entry of 13 April 1852, pp. 567-68; Waddell, pp. 239, 242; “Monument to Col. Washington,” 13 March 1858, “The William Washington Monument,” 26 April 1858, “The Dedication at Magnolia,” 6 May 1858, “Monument to the Memory of Preston S. Brooks,” 14 July 1858, “The Hudson Monument,” 23 September 1858, “Improvement,” 6 January 1859, and “Improvements,” 27 August 1859, Charleston Mercury (Charleston, S.C.); and White’s advertisement for “STEAM MARBLE WORKS. WM. T. WHITE,” in the Charleston Mercury (Charleston, S.C.), 3 September 1859. For W.T. White’s active years, see the listings in Hagy, compiler, Directories For the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1849, 1852, and 1855, p. 174, and James W. Hagy, compiler, On The Eve of the Civil War: The Charleston, S.C. Directories For the Years 1859 and 1860, with Additional Information from the City Census of 1861 (Baltimore, Clearfield Company, 2000), pp. 79, 166; and Jowitt’s Illustrated Charleston City Directory and Business Register, 1869-70, Containing a Complete Street Directory… (Charleston: Walker,
49. Lt. Frederick W. Selleck
Tombstone
Erected
to the Memory of
the Hero of
Garita de Belen
Frederick W. Selleck
who was born July 8, 1824
and died September 21, 1853
by his captain
J. Foster Marshall
Received Congressional
Medal for Bravery
Evans, & Cogswell, Printers, 1869), p. 218.

48. For Thomas Walker, see Ravenel, pp. 87-88; Rutledge, p. 223; and especially Diana Williams Combs, Early Gravestone Art in Georgia and South Carolina (Athens and London: University of Georgia Press, 1986), pp. 2-3, 22-23, 71-78, 106-23, 127-30, 197-98, 202-03. See also Walker’s advertisements in the City Gazette and Daily Advertiser (Charleston, S.C.), 15 February 1798, 8 December 1806, 26 June 1809, and a brief article in the City Gazette and Commercial Daily Advertiser (Charleston, S.C.), 16 October 1826. For Walker’s active years, see the listings in Hagy, compiler, Charleston, South Carolina City Directories For the Years 1816, 1819, 1822, 1825, and 1829, pp. 28, 102, 133, 161, and Hagy, compiler, Directories For the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1830-31, 1835-36, 1836, 1837-38, and 1840-41, pp. 28-64.

49. For Walker’s sons, see Trinkley, p. 37; for their active years, see the listings in Hagy, compiler, Directories for the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1830-31, 1835-36, 1836, 1837-38, and 1840-41, pp. 64, 92, 130; and Hagy, compiler, Directories For the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1849, 1852, and 1855, pp. 44, 105-06.

50. For Robert D. White and Edwin R. White, see Trinkley, pp. 38-40; “Improvements,” 27 August 1859, Charleston
50. D.R. Sondley Tombstone
To
the Memory
of
D.R. Sondley
Born January 1st 1827
Died July 15, 1870
Husband I Miss Thee
Mercury
(Charleston, S.C.); and the listings in Hagy, compiler, Directories for the City of Charleston, South Carolina For the Years 1849, 1852, and 1855, p. 174; Hagy, compiler, On The Eve of the Civil War: The Charleston, S.C. Directories For the Years 1859 and 1860, pp. 79, 165-66, and especially Robert D. White’s illustrated advertisement for “WHITE’S MARBLE & STONE YARD” depicted on p. 83; Jowitt’s Illustrated Charleston City Directory and Business Register, 1869-70, p. 218 and advertisement in back section for “WHITE’S MARBLE WORKS. OLD ESTABLISHMENT”; A.E. Sholes and C.F. Weatherbe, Sholes & Co., Publishers, Sholes’ Directory of the City of Charleston, 1882 (N.p: n.p., 1882), pp. 596-97, and Edwin R. White’s advertisement on the back cover; and Southern Directory Publishing Co., Charleston City Directory Together With A Compendium of Governments, Institutions, and Trades of the City (Charleston: Lucas, Richardson, & Co., 1888), p. 562.

51. M. Ruth Little, Sticks and Stones: Three Centuries of North Carolina Gravemarkers, With Photography by Tim Buchman; The Richard Hampton Jenrette Series in Architecture and the Decorative Arts (Chapel Hill and London: University of North Carolina Press, 1998).

(Source: National Register nomination form.)

51. Mary Frances Sondley Tombstone
Wife of
D.R. Sondley
Born
July 15, 1833
Died
May 20, 1872
— Submitted January 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

52. Eliza Thomson Tombstone
Eliza Thomson
the wife of
Thomas Thomson
She was born
the 20th November A.D. 1822
died the 19th April A.D. 1852.
This monument is erected to
recall to remembrance one who
was much endeared to those
with whom she lived in domestic
and social intercourse.
It was the will of God to take her
her away in the prime of life and
whilst faithfully performing the
duties of a wife and mother.
Though encircled with the warm
reflections of life she resigned
herself to the summons of death
and was enabled to exclaim
my Lord and my God.
53. Thomas and Margaret Martha Thomson Tombstone -
Northwest Corner
Thomas Thomson
Born at Tarbolton, Scotland
June 5, 1813
Died at
Abbeville, S.C.
May 5, 1818
54. Thomas and Margaret Martha Thomson Tombstone -
North Facing
Admitted to the bar
in 1837. Elected to the
Legislature in 1846
serving in that body
except one term until 1860.
Colonel in the Confederate
Army.
A member of the Senate
from 1862 till Reconstruction.
Judge from 1878 to his death.
Elder in the Presbyterian
Church from 1871.
President of the Abbeville
Bible Society from 1878.
55. Thomas and Margaret Martha Thomson Tombstone -
Southeast Corner
Margaret Martha
wife of
Thomas Thomson

Born March 12, 1825
Died Nov. 8, 1885.
The heart of her
husband did fully
trust in her.
56. James Witherspoon Wardlaw Tombstone
Sacred
to the Memory of
James Witherspoon
Wardlaw

son of
J.J. and M.A. Wardlaw
Born 19th day of January A.D. 1840
Died 8th day of July A.D. 1860
At the time of his death
A member of the Senior Class
South Carolina College
Refined in his Manners
Delicate in his Feelings
Tender in his Sympathies
Scrupulously exact from his very
Boyhood in his whole demeanor
A devoted Son, an affectionate Brother
And a generous Friend.
This young man possessed all the
attractions of the young
in the Gospel of Christ.
57. Pvt. Robert Henry Wardlaw
Tombstone
Private Co. E O.R.R.; S.C.V.
son of
R.H. & Eliza Wardlaw
He received his last wound
on the lines near
Petersburg Va. 31 March 1865
After much suffering he
reached home and Died 5
May 1865.
A soldier of Christ and
58. Pvt. James Samuel Wilson
Tombstone
In Memory
of
James Samuel Willson
Son of
Capt. J.B. Willson
Who was born September 5th 1841
near Due West, Abbeville District
When the war commenced for Southern rights and independence he was a student as Erskine College a member of the junior class and although of slender and delicate frame he hesitated not when his country was in danger. In Feb. 1861 he volunteered & united with Comy. B 7th S.C. Regt. with whom he remained up to Feb. 1862 when he was severly attacked with Rhumatism. In April he was discharged and sent home on crutches. In Oct’r. he united with the Presb’n Church at Long Cane and in March 1863 when only partially recovered from his rhumatic affection with weak and stiffend joints he again returned to the service of his country, united with Comy. G Orr’s Regiment and on Sunday the 3rd of May 1863 while in the charge at Chancellorsville Va. he fell pierced in the left breast with a minnie ball and died without a struggle.
He is not lost but gone before
The resurrection of the just will unfold his character.
59. Sgt. Lewis Alfred Wardlaw
Tombstone
Son of
Dr. J.J. and M.A. Wardlaw
Born at Abbeville C.H. S.C.
January 4, 1844
Died at home
June 6, 1863
from wound received at the battle
of Chancellorsville Va.
A gallant Soldier, a noble boy.
60. Capt. William Henry White
In Memory
of
Capt. William Henry White
Born
November 23, 1836
Killed on the battlefield
of Second Manassas
August 30, 1862
61. Capt. George Allen Wardlaw
Tombstone
In Memoriam
George Allen Wardlaw
Born July 12, 1837
Died July 9, 1865
Graduated So. Ca. College 1857
Admitted to the Bar 1859
Entered Confederate Army 1861
Captured near Richmond Va.
July 28, 1864
Long a prisoner in Fort Delaware
Broken by exposure & hardships
He returned home to die
62. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw
David Lewis Wardlaw
Born March 28, A.D. 1799
Died June 8, A.D. 1873
63. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw
Graduated So.Ca. College 1816
Elected to the Legislature 1826
Speaker of House of Rep. 1836
Judge of Circuit Court in 1841
Then Associate Justice of
the Court of Appeals 1865
Twenty seven years a Judge
64. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw
His professional and
official relations were
marked by integrity
fidelity and ability.
The annals of the Courts
are the nect memorials of
his industry, learning and
purity as a Magistrate.
65. Judge David Lewis Wardlaw
His social and domestic life
gentleness and affection.
Honored by his countrymen
Esteemed by his friends
Cherished by his family
and beloved by all.

Credits. This page was last revised on November 14, 2023. It was originally submitted on May 8, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina. This page has been viewed 6,832 times since then and 40 times this year. Photos:   1, 2, 3. submitted on May 8, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   4, 5. submitted on November 12, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   6. submitted on March 13, 2010, by Catherine Bolls Carter of Pensacola, Florida.   7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12. submitted on May 8, 2009, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21. submitted on March 11, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   22, 23. submitted on March 12, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   24. submitted on March 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   25, 26, 27, 28, 29. submitted on March 15, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   30, 31. submitted on March 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   32. submitted on March 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   33, 34. submitted on March 16, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40. submitted on March 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   41, 42, 43. submitted on March 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   44. submitted on March 18, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   45, 46, 47, 48, 49. submitted on March 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   50, 51. submitted on March 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   52. submitted on March 9, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.   53, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62, 63, 64, 65. submitted on March 10, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.