Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Central Public Library

Mount Vernon Square

—African American Heritage Trail, Washington, DC —

By Roger Dean Meyer, September 18, 2008
Inscription. This majestic building was opened in 1903 as the Central Public Library, popularly known as the Carnegie Library because Andrew Carnegie donated funds to build it. From the start Central was open to all. Mary Church Terrell and historian John Cromwell spoke here regularly, and materials on African American history and culture were especially useful to teachers preparing for “Negro History Week” (now Black History Month). In 1972 the library moved to Ninth and G Streets, NW, and was renamed to honor the Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. This building became part of the University of the District of Columbia, and today houses the Historical Society of the District of Columbia.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.

By Roger Dean Meyer, September 17, 2008
2. Central Public Library Marker on rear entrance to Historical Society of Washington Museum

1. The Historical Society of Washington D. C. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Carnegie Library. (Submitted on September 18, 2008, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

By Roger Dean Meyer, September 16, 2008
3. Historical Society of Washington, D.C. Building with Hand Sculpture in the foreground