St. Simons Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Frederica - The Barricks

By Mike Stroud, May 10, 2009
Inscription. " There are barracks in the town on the north side,ninety feet square, built of tappy, covered by cypress shingles; and a handsome tower over the gateway...."
London Magazine
October 23, 1747

At the time of the Spanish attack in 1742, about 200 British troops were stationed at Frederica. Some of the officers and married men lived in their own homes in or near town. Others lived camp-style in clapboard or thatched huts adjacent to this site. The barracks that stood here could accommodate more than 100 men.

The building took the form of a square with rooms surrounding an open parade. Walls were made with tabby one foot thick. Soldiers entered the barracks through a gateway covered by a tower made of double thick tabby. Fortunately, three walls of this impressive tower remain standing and have been stabilized by the National Park Service.

During the 1742 Military campaign the barracks served as a hospital, and as quarters for Spanish prisoners-of-war.

By Nat. Park Service
Wayside drawings on the exhibits are artist's conceptions based on available information.
At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Frederica - Candlemaker (about 400 feet away, measured in a direct line); Frederica - The Fort (about 500 feet away); Frederica - Indian Interpreter (about 600 feet away); A New House? (about 600 feet away); Shoemaker and Soldier (about 600 feet away); Tavernkeepers (about 600 feet away); Frederica - Huts and Houses (about 600 feet away); The Flesh Market (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in St. Simons Island.

4. Frederica - The Barricks Gateway as seen today