London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada

Harold A. Rogers, O.C., O.B.E.

By William Fischer, Jr., May 2, 2009
Inscription. The founder of Kinsmen & Kinette Clubs of Canada was born and raised at 324 Dundas Street, directly across from the armouries. Seeking the camaraderie he had experienced in the army during the First World War, “Hal” Rogers began the first Kinsmen Club in Hamilton in 1920. Under his guidance other clubs soon formed, each dedicated to “serving the community's greatest need.” Ongoing contributions from women prompted the formation of the Kinettes in 1942. During the Second World War, Rogers chaired the “Milk for Britain” campaign, the first of the clubs' many national projects. By visiting clubs across Canada throughout his life, he inspired countless young Canadians to serve their communities.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, an agency of the Government of Ontario.

French version on reverse of marker.