Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Baconís Quarter

By Dawn Bowen, July 28, 2007
Inscription. Nathaniel Bacon (1647–1676), leader of Baconís Rebellion, acquired land in 1674 at Curles Neck in Henrico County and property near the falls on the north side of the James River that became known as Baconís Quarter in what is now present-day Richmond. Baconís Quarter, located nearby, was run by an overseer and likely contained a trading post. Baconís Quarter Branch was a small stream that ran through the tract and one time flowed from approximately the Boulevard meandering eastward into Shockoe Creek. Bacon died of dysentery in 1676, while leading a rebellion against the Virginia government and Governor Sir William Berkeley.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number E 1.)

2. Marker along Chamberlayne Avenue (US 301)

More about this marker. This marker replaced a marker with this number from the late 1920s or early 1930s entitled “Baconís Plantation” located at approximately this same place. It read “In 1676 this region was Baconís ĎĎQuarteríí, or plantation, the property of Nathaniel Bacon, who headed a rebellion that was a forerunner of the Revolution.” The original marker had been missing for many decades. —Ed.