London in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada

The Founding of London

By William Fischer, Jr., May 2, 2009
Inscription. In 1793, here on the River Thames, Lieutenant-Governor John Graves Simcoe selected a site for the capital of Upper Canada. York, however, became the seat of government and the townsite of London lay undeveloped until its selection in 1826 as the judicial and administrative centre of the London District. A court-house and gaol (1829) and homes for the government officials were built, stores and hotels were opened, and by 1834 the community contained over 1100 inhabitants. A British garrison stationed at London in 1838 stimulated its growth. Two years later it was incorporated as a Town. With the development of a prosperous agricultural hinterland and the completion of the Great Western Railway, London became a City in 1855.

Erected 1975 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation.

Middlesex Court House in background.