Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Trolley Car System in Richmond

By Dawn Bowen, July 28, 2007
Inscription. In 1888, the world’s first successful electric railway, the Richmond Union Passenger Railway, branched at this point to link downtown and Jackson Ward with the suburbs. This system, designed by Frank Julian Sprague (1857–1934), contained 12 miles of track with 40 trolley cars running to Byrd Park in the West End and to 29th and Broad streets in the East End. This model system that revolutionized urban transportation ceased operation in November, 1949.

Erected 1988 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 25.)

2. Marker along Fifth Street

1. Frank Julian Sprague, Ensign,United States Navy. (Submitted on July 29, 2007.)
2. You’ve Missed the Last Trolley. 1949 Richmond Times Dispatch illustrated article by Earle Lutz recounts the history of the streetcar system. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.)