Near Midlothian in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Chesterfield Railroad

By Bernard Fisher, May 10, 2009
Inscription. In 1829 the Virginia General Assembly chartered the Chesterfield Rail Road Company, which built the first railroad in Virginia. Moncure Robinson (1802-1891), a railroad pioneer, designed the track, which once passed by here. In 1831, the company began hauling coal 13 miles from the Midlothian mines to the Manchester wharves on the James River. Horses and mules towed the loaded cars on some sections. Gravity propelled them on down hill grades and in one area the weight of the cars tugged the empty ones (connected to the full ones by ropes and drums) back toward the mines. This railroad functioned until 1851, when the locomotive-operated Richmond & Danville Railroad provided service to Chesterfield.

Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O 64.)

2. Midlothian Turnpike (facing west)