Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Saint Johnís Episcopal Church

By Dawn Bowen, July 28, 2007

Inscription. Here on 23 March 1776 Patrick Henry delivered his “Liberty or Death” speech, calling for American independence, during the second Virginia revolutionary conventions that included as members George Washington, Thomas Jefferson, Peyton Randolph, and Richard Henry Lee. Saint Johnís Church was built in 1741 by Richard Randolph on land donated by Richmondís founder, William Byrd II. It continues to serve Henrico Parish (founded 1611). Buried in its churchyard are George Wythe and Elizabeth Arnold Poe, mother of Edgar Allan Poe.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA 37.)

2. Marker along E Broad Street

3. St. John's Church

4. National Historic Landmark plaque
St. John's Episcopal Church has been designated a National Historic Landmark This site possess national significance in commemorating the history of the United States of America It was in St. John's Church on March 23, 1775 that Patrick Henry delivered his "Liberty or Death" speech, attaining a measure of undying fame. 1961 National Park Service United States Department of the Interior

•••