Pemberville in Wood County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
In Memory of Captain Elihu H. Mason

By Dale K. Benington, July 28, 2006

Inscription. In Memory of Captain Elihu H. Mason (1831-1896), second Medal of Honor winner, who is buried in this cemetery. In the 21st Ohio Volunteer Infantry, during the Civil War, Mr. Mason was on the celebrated Andrews Raid, April 12, 1862, when 18 union soldiers passed behind enemy lines, captured a locomotive (The General) and a box car at Big Shanty, Georgia, and ran them north 100 miles, disrupting confederate supply lines. Captain Mason was awarded the nation's highest military decoration by Secretary of War Stanton and congratulated by President Lincoln on March 5, 1863.

Erected 1972 by The Wood County Historical Society.

Historical marker is to the right of cemetery entrance and the Pemberville Cemetery is in the background.

3. Gravestones of Captain Elihu H. Mason

4. Gravestone of Captain Elihu H. Mason