Mount Pleasant in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Channel 2 & Suzie Q

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, May 16, 2009
[Side A]
In 1954, Drayton Hastie, owner of WUSN, purchased Suzie Q, an Asian elephant, for $2,700 from a New York importer. A gimmick to lure viewers from WCSC, Suzie Q became QUSN's mascot in residence sharing the grounds with an alligator, kangaroo, donkey, exotic birds, and other animals. This pachyderm packed pleasure and adventure in her trunk and imprinted indelible memories on the Lowcountry.

[Side B]
On September 25, 1954, WUSN, the second television station in Charleston, signed onto the airwaves as a NBC affiliate. The call letters stood for U.S. Navy in an effort to gain a loyal following among Charleston Navy Yard personnel. Early local programs included The Lucky 2 Ranch, Time for Teens, and Afloat & Afield. In 1975, the call letters were changed to WCBD, a reference to the tri-county.

1. We spotted: Suzie Q Historical Marker. The Moultrie News' picture gallery of the unveiling of the historical marker. The circus was in town that day, so there are many pictures of elephants. Many, many pictures of elephants. (Submitted on May 20, 2009.)

2. Suzie Q had run-in with law. The PostandCourier.com's 5/18/08 story on Suzie Q, noting that her fate was unknown after the TV station had shipped her out in 1963. (Submitted on May 20, 2009.)

3. Channel 2 & Suzie Q
5. Channel 2 & Suzie Q