Charles Town in Jefferson County, West Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

By Tom Fuchs, June 16, 2007
Inscription. Erected in 1771. The home of Colonel Samuel Washington, County Lieutenant. His brother General George Washington visited here and General Lafayette and Luis Phillipe of France were entertained here. In this house James Madison and Dolly Payne Todd were married. Samuel Washington died in 1781 and is buried in the grave yard south of the house.
Erected 1932 by the Jefferson County Historical Society of West Virginia.
By Craig Swain, March 15, 2008
More about this marker. This marker misspells Dolley Madison’s first name.
1. The Washingtons of Jefferson County. By John Augustine Washington, family historian. (Submitted on July 29, 2007.)

2. Dolley Madison. (Submitted on July 29, 2007.)
3. Luis-Philippe of France. Luis-Philippe (1773–1850), the last king to rule France, spent four years around 1796 in various states of the United States during his exile, which began in 1793 at 19 years of age. He returned to France in 1815 and became king in 1830. (Submitted on July 29, 2007, by J. J. Prats of Springfield, Virginia.)
Library of Congress, ca. 1933
3. Harewood House from the Historic American Buildings Survey