Near Eaton in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Fort St. Clair

By William Fischer, Jr., February 15, 2009
Inscription. Regular and militia troops under General James Wilkinson built this supply post and defensive fortification in March 1792 in preparation for Gen. “Mad Anthony” Wayne's campaign against the Indians of the Northwest Territory, following disastrous expeditions in 1790 and 1791. Built near a “fine spring gushing out of the bank,” the 120-foot square palisade fort had a four-sided bastion at each corner. Future U.S. president William Henry Harrison served in the detachment that built the fort. On November 6, 1792, Miami Chief Little Turtle and approximately 200 warriors attacked a force of Kentucky militia under Maj. John Adair camped outside the fort. Six Kentuckians and an unknown number of Indians died in the skirmish. The fallen soldiers were buried fifty paces west of the fort, beneath the “Whispering Oak.”

Erected 2001 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Fort St. Clair's Company of Wayne's Legion and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-68.)

Fence depicts where fort walls stood.
, in Preble County. Marker can be reached from Camden Road (Ohio Route 355). Click for map. Marker is in Fort St. Clair Park, within the former boundary of the fort. Marker is at or near this postal address: 395 Camden Road, Eaton OH 45320, United States of America.

Marker is to right rear of photo, between trees and behind fence.
4. Fort St. Clair Park Entrance